NESP,Superjoy 3+Screen pad. 03/03/06 New pics !

Includes Atari 2600, Nintendo 8-bit, Sega Master System, MSX and more!

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
jeep
Posts: 250
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 8:32 am

NESP,Superjoy 3+Screen pad. 03/03/06 New pics !

Post by jeep » Wed Feb 23, 2005 5:09 pm

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?Vi ... eName=WDVW
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?Vi ... eName=WDVW

Hi there, I bough a NOAC and it works great. For those wondering, this is a megajoy II, I'll post some pictures when I'll have it open and all. There are no build-in games. Watch out for the horribly HIGH shipping price though. Anyway, I have a screen pad opened and all, and I'll soon open this NOAC to use it on my portable Nes project.

I was wondering, These things have a famicom controller port. Is there a special tutorial on how to put an american port. I have a Nes controller port somewhere, but I wanted to know if there were special wiring. Thanks !
Last edited by jeep on Sat Mar 04, 2006 10:16 pm, edited 6 times in total.

User avatar
G-force
Moderator
Posts: 3609
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 1:43 pm
Location: Sweet home Indiana
Contact:

Post by G-force » Wed Feb 23, 2005 5:14 pm

Are the insides similar to the NOAC Ben used? If so he has a pinout for download.

JackFrost22
Sir Posts-alot
Posts: 4186
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 4:10 pm

Post by JackFrost22 » Wed Feb 23, 2005 5:15 pm

yup go to the nes section
www.doomportables.org/systems.php

User avatar
gannon
Moderator
Posts: 6974
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:48 pm
Location: Near that one big lake
Contact:

Post by gannon » Wed Feb 23, 2005 5:15 pm


User avatar
goodie
Posts: 824
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 1:02 pm
Location: Kansas
Contact:

Post by goodie » Wed Feb 23, 2005 8:38 pm

Image
mnbvcxzlkjhgfdsapoiuytrewq

User avatar
jeep
Posts: 250
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 8:32 am

Post by jeep » Sat Feb 26, 2005 6:14 am

Thanks guys, I actually opened all and putted it all together to see if all was working nice. It was working nice. But for some reason, the led saying the NoaC works or not doesn't open when I put it on batterie or others. It doesn't open, but the led does a little blink. I was wondering if someone know how I can solve that (I'll scan the chip when I'll get back). Just hope it's not fried up... costed me 50$ canadian to get it :( . Anyway, I'll let you know if I find a solution.


Edit: Thanks god ! I can now make it run on 4 AA batteries by not using the original adapter spot, but by using a things on which is write 16 volt and 100UF under it and 220 uf on it, could it be a fuse ?


Thanks Jeep

User avatar
goodie
Posts: 824
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 1:02 pm
Location: Kansas
Contact:

Post by goodie » Sat Feb 26, 2005 5:06 pm

The things measured in uf are capacitors. It's hard to say what the problem could be. Some pictures would be helpful.
mnbvcxzlkjhgfdsapoiuytrewq

User avatar
jeep
Posts: 250
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 8:32 am

Post by jeep » Sat Feb 26, 2005 5:17 pm

Yeah, I'll take a pic of them, I think it might be a resistor or something. I'll put some pics up, just gotta find a server. I have 8 AA 2000mAH batteries. Anyway, I wonder if someone could tell me this: The screen is working on 12 volt and the NoaC on 6 volt. I wish to make the whole thing working on 12 volt. I would like to have 6 volt going on one side, and 12 on the other side. Or is there another way I could do that ? Thanks. :)

User avatar
jeep
Posts: 250
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 8:32 am

Post by jeep » Sat Mar 05, 2005 8:02 pm

Well, I'll ask some questions soon on my wiring and all. Here are some pics for the moment. This is my work desk with my stuff on it, and I also maded a quick design under 3ds Max using the proportions of my stuff (it's not done yet, I have not added the cartdridge port (which will be in the back, I have my idea on it). Anyway, I'm waiting for my new famiclone to come (my other one is dead).
Image
Image
Image

vb_master
Moderator
Posts: 4793
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 9:52 pm

Post by vb_master » Sat Mar 05, 2005 8:13 pm

Is it just me or does that Innovation box have the Nintendo seal of quality on it?

User avatar
peppers
Senior Member
Posts: 1631
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 11:11 pm

Post by peppers » Sat Mar 05, 2005 8:15 pm

I dont see one
Im done here

User avatar
jeep
Posts: 250
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 8:32 am

Post by jeep » Sat Mar 05, 2005 8:18 pm

vb_master wrote:Is it just me or does that Innovation box have the Nintendo seal of quality on it?
Yeah looks like one, but it's write innovation in it :lol: . I'll make a scan

vb_master
Moderator
Posts: 4793
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 9:52 pm

Post by vb_master » Sat Mar 05, 2005 8:42 pm

I've gotta see this one. :wink:

User avatar
jeep
Posts: 250
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 8:32 am

Post by jeep » Sat Mar 05, 2005 8:58 pm

Image

Here you go :D

User avatar
Nes Man
Posts: 485
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 7:55 pm
Contact:

Post by Nes Man » Sun Mar 06, 2005 12:04 am

Ha! :P

Edit: Do you still have the nes? I saw the case in the picture...
Dude, it's Duck Hunt.

Post Reply