Check out this guys mini MAME cabinet projects

Want to just shoot the breeze? Forum 42 is the place!

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
The Zydeco King
Posts: 185
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 8:12 am

Post by The Zydeco King » Wed Sep 08, 2004 10:51 pm

Dam, that's one very nice Cab.

Here's mine it's not as nice but I'm happy with it.
it's made from a Crystal Castles cabinet that I found a local Flee market for $20 dollars. It came with no arcade CPU board and with a busted monitor.

Now it has an 19" monitor (which is the original arcade size)
with an Intel pentium 2 chip and a 20g hard drive
I'm building it very cheep.
Image

The controlls are made from a standard mouse and a Microsoft Sidewinder game pad. I hacked the mouse to work with the original Crystal Castles track ball.
Image
Image

The cabinet is in very good shape for being 21 years old.
Image

Guest

Post by Guest » Thu Sep 09, 2004 7:46 am

Very cool cabinet! :wink:

User avatar
dragonhead
Posts: 952
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:28 pm
Location: NH, USA
Contact:

Post by dragonhead » Thu Sep 09, 2004 4:36 pm

so.....many.....buttons.....:shock:

User avatar
MM007
Moderator
Posts: 1175
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 6:01 pm
Location: In the wilds of suburbia...
Contact:

Post by MM007 » Fri Sep 10, 2004 7:26 pm

BEAUTIFUL! I have a question...

What kind of processing power is needed for a MAME cabinet meant to play games up to and including 16-bit equivalents?

I have a couple spare Pentium 133MHz boards here....and even a couple PII/Celeron compies. ^^

I am also wondering what OS I should use for one. I'm not familiar with Linux, though....
Warranty-Voiding fun!

Image

User avatar
NiN^_^NiN
Posts: 494
Joined: Fri May 07, 2004 3:54 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by NiN^_^NiN » Fri Sep 10, 2004 11:58 pm

Depends on the games you would liek to play u can run a most old game son the 133mhz but i would use vantage for that its got 80 games made to run on low end pc's

Hell i can play full speed digdug on a 486 SX 25mhz :)

But i have a old 266 i was gonna use for my arcade cab and i can play metal slug on it no problems but only in dos.

If you have windows its really a drag cause of the overhead

min pc you want is a 350mhz really

But all my arcade cabs use DOS and gamelauncher for my arcade so i can just flick the switch off without worring about hdd caus eim not using windows the worst thing that can happen is u lose your high scores thats it but if u exit the game to the gamelauncher menu then turn it off then no worrys about the high score file :)

I think dos is the best way to go but thats only how i think about it.

Windows is faster at loading the big snk roms but i dont care as its not to long :)

User avatar
MM007
Moderator
Posts: 1175
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 6:01 pm
Location: In the wilds of suburbia...
Contact:

Post by MM007 » Sat Sep 11, 2004 10:12 am

Okay, thanks for the data. If I want to use Windows, I need a PII/Celeron to use. ^^
NiN^_^NiN wrote:Depends on the games you would liek to play u can run a most old game son the 133mhz but i would use vantage for that its got 80 games made to run on low end pc's

Hell i can play full speed digdug on a 486 SX 25mhz :)

But i have a old 266 i was gonna use for my arcade cab and i can play metal slug on it no problems but only in dos.

If you have windows its really a drag cause of the overhead

min pc you want is a 350mhz really

But all my arcade cabs use DOS and gamelauncher for my arcade so i can just flick the switch off without worring about hdd caus eim not using windows the worst thing that can happen is u lose your high scores thats it but if u exit the game to the gamelauncher menu then turn it off then no worrys about the high score file :)

I think dos is the best way to go but thats only how i think about it.

Windows is faster at loading the big snk roms but i dont care as its not to long :)
Warranty-Voiding fun!

Image

User avatar
gotchocolatemilk2
Posts: 259
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 5:46 pm
Location: Manhappinin' kansas

Post by gotchocolatemilk2 » Sat Sep 11, 2004 9:06 pm

whats a good website to get mame roms or do i have to use kazaa

User avatar
NiN^_^NiN
Posts: 494
Joined: Fri May 07, 2004 3:54 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by NiN^_^NiN » Sat Sep 11, 2004 10:30 pm

im not gonna say as its illegal

Guest

Post by Guest » Sun Sep 12, 2004 12:39 am

I suggest you stay away from windows for your cabinet unless you will be using some serious processing power ( say 1Ghz +). If you do use a fairly powerful machine, go with windows as you'll have enough speed to handle the Operating System (XP) and the software/games. I personally like using Windows XP and Mamwah as my FE for MAME. It just comes down to how you want YOUR machine to work!

I think I'm still signing in as "Guest". I have the 4 player cabinet listed in this thread earlier.

Matt :D

User avatar
gannon
Moderator
Posts: 6974
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:48 pm
Location: Near that one big lake
Contact:

Post by gannon » Sun Sep 12, 2004 3:24 pm

Yeah, for a mame cab I'd use that nice linux os made just for mame :)

User avatar
The Zydeco King
Posts: 185
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 8:12 am

Post by The Zydeco King » Sun Sep 12, 2004 6:53 pm

NiN^_^NiN wrote:im not gonna say as its illegal
why not just log on a guest and then, say.
Image

Post Reply