PSP Custom Firmwares and other Hacks

Want to just shoot the breeze? Forum 42 is the place!

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Triton
Moderator
Posts: 7396
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 12:33 pm
360 GamerTag: triton199
Steam ID: triton199
Location: Iowa
Contact:

Post by Triton » Sun Dec 31, 2006 11:56 am

t's a little sad that a console aimed towards homebrew is losing to one continually blocking it.
i personallly dont think the gp2x is losing but the reason the psp might have more homebrew is because it has almost a year headstart on the gp2x realease

User avatar
CronoTriggerfan
Moderator
Posts: 4131
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 3:07 pm
Location: University of Michigan - Ann Arbor
Contact:

Post by CronoTriggerfan » Sun Dec 31, 2006 12:22 pm

it's a little sad that a console aimed towards homebrew is losing to one continually blocking it.
Or maybe because the PSP is a mainstream handheld and the GP2x is not. :roll:

C'mon, of course the PSP is gonna get more attention; it's a major retail device that can be bought just about anywhere, whereas the GP2x has a specific niche market.

CTFan
Image

vb_master
Moderator
Posts: 4793
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 9:52 pm

Post by vb_master » Sun Dec 31, 2006 1:23 pm

Gamelver wrote:Does the custom firmware still allow all the homebrew?
Yes, it starts the 1.50 kernel, then loads a mini Devhook to boot 3.02 from flash0. It also allows you to loads homebrew, ISOs are mounted in the Game->Memory Stick menu (just like Epsilon). Plus you can downgrade again to straight 1.50 if you don't like it.

vb_master
Moderator
Posts: 4793
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 9:52 pm

Post by vb_master » Thu Jan 04, 2007 3:26 pm

3.03 OE-A has been released: http://lan.st/showthread.php?t=308

User avatar
Turbo Tax 1.0
Portablizer Extraordinaire
Posts: 4772
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 6:19 pm
Location: Delaware, no sales tax
Contact:

Post by Turbo Tax 1.0 » Thu Jan 04, 2007 5:21 pm

could anybody help me out with popstation?

ive ripped my megaman X4 game have psx2psp and the hotshots 2 things
dont know were to go from here :(
when life gives you lemons make flux
Image
snesp mk4

Mageslayer
Posts: 226
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 8:54 am

Post by Mageslayer » Thu Jan 04, 2007 6:24 pm

Awesome, I just upgraded and am about to make some PS1 Eboots. Thanks a ton for the info VB! :D

@Turbo: you don't need the Hot Shots things for PSX2PSP do you? PSX2PSP =/= Popstation, right? With PSX2PSP you should just be able to find your ISO (or .bin or whatever) and select create, right?
I once wrote:My head may be in the clouds, but the view up here is breathtaking.
"What kind of a monster are you?"
"The kind that killed your family."

jperryss
Posts: 330
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 7:31 pm

Post by jperryss » Thu Jan 04, 2007 6:25 pm

Which firmware are you running, 3.02 OE-B or 3.03 OE-A?

If you're using 3.02 OE-B, the easiest method I've found is this program:
http://dl.qj.net/PSX2PSP-v0.7-PSP-Tools ... /catid/193

Follow the included readme and you can't go wrong.

I haven't upgraded to 3.03 yet, but the newer version of popstation that comes with it includes a readme that explains everything very well. There are extra options in the 3.03 version of popstation, so I don't think the program I listed above will work with it.

I don't mean to sound like I'm brushing you off, but they explain it way better than I can. :)

Turbo Tax 1.0 wrote:could anybody help me out with popstation?

ive ripped my megaman X4 game have psx2psp and the hotshots 2 things
dont know were to go from here :(

jperryss
Posts: 330
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 7:31 pm

Post by jperryss » Thu Jan 04, 2007 6:27 pm

Mageslayer wrote:@Turbo: you don't need the Hot Shots things for PSX2PSP do you? PSX2PSP =/= Popstation, right? With PSX2PSP you should just be able to find your ISO (or .bin or whatever) and select create, right?
Yep, you do. From the PSX2PSP readme:
"Place popsation.exe, BASE.PBP and keys.ini in files folder."

BASE.PBP is the Hot Shots eboot (EBOOT.PBP) that you had to rename to BASE.PBP.

Mageslayer
Posts: 226
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 8:54 am

Post by Mageslayer » Thu Jan 04, 2007 6:54 pm

Strange, the version I downloaded came with just the program in a .rar file, and it works fine. I prefer popstation though, especially with this new update, which can compress files. *drool* Anyway, I'd advise a simple update to 3.03 OE-A and using the popstation included with the files in vb's link.
I once wrote:My head may be in the clouds, but the view up here is breathtaking.
"What kind of a monster are you?"
"The kind that killed your family."

User avatar
Turbo Tax 1.0
Portablizer Extraordinaire
Posts: 4772
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 6:19 pm
Location: Delaware, no sales tax
Contact:

Post by Turbo Tax 1.0 » Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:36 pm

i figured it out,

how do you compress though?
when life gives you lemons make flux
Image
snesp mk4

Mageslayer
Posts: 226
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 8:54 am

Post by Mageslayer » Thu Jan 04, 2007 10:18 pm

popstation readme wrote: - Execute popstation.exe from the command line. You have to pass 4 parameters:

1: The title of the game

2: the game code, which must start by SCUS, SLUS, SLES, SCES, SCED, SLPS, SLPM, SCPS, SLED,
SLPS, SIPS or ESPM, and be followed by a number of 5 digits.

3: Compression level, a number between 0-9.
0 indicates no compression. 9 indicates maximum compression, but the program will take more time to compress the iso.
1 indicates minimum compression, but the program will take less time to compress the file.
The rest of values are intermediate between those, with 6 being the default compromise between
the speed and the compression.

4: the path of the iso.

Example:

> popstation "DraculaX - Nocturne in the moonlight" SLPM86023 9 draculax.iso
I once wrote:My head may be in the clouds, but the view up here is breathtaking.
"What kind of a monster are you?"
"The kind that killed your family."

User avatar
nickerous
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 2:19 pm

Post by nickerous » Mon Jan 15, 2007 10:01 am

Harshboy wrote:GBA, NES, GBC, etc. and for me the SNES emualtor runs full speed. Make sure you tell it to run at 333 mhz :wink:
How do I tell it to run at 333mhz? I thought the OE firmware would run it at 333mhz automatically...

User avatar
Turbo Tax 1.0
Portablizer Extraordinaire
Posts: 4772
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 6:19 pm
Location: Delaware, no sales tax
Contact:

Post by Turbo Tax 1.0 » Mon Jan 15, 2007 10:15 am

hold down r when you turn it on and then just go to cpu speed
when life gives you lemons make flux
Image
snesp mk4

Harshboy
Portablizer
Posts: 3610
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 3:44 pm

Post by Harshboy » Mon Jan 15, 2007 3:51 pm

I'm sure you all know that 3.03 OE-B is out now. Just thought i'd point that out.

vb_master
Moderator
Posts: 4793
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 9:52 pm

Post by vb_master » Mon Jan 15, 2007 5:14 pm

Harshboy wrote:I'm sure you all know that 3.03 OE-B is out now. Just thought i'd point that out.
I know when everything comes out because I am in IRC with harleyg, Matheiulh, and jas0nuk all the time, lol.

Plus lan.st fourm admin.

Post Reply