ps2 web browsers?

Want to just shoot the breeze? Forum 42 is the place!

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
sandman2866
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 9:08 pm
Location: Ont, Canada
Contact:

ps2 web browsers?

Post by sandman2866 » Fri Sep 15, 2006 6:06 pm

anyone know any web browsers for the ps2 even if i had have to pay perfably free though and downloadable...

vb_master
Moderator
Posts: 4793
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 9:52 pm

Re: ps2 web browsers?

Post by vb_master » Fri Sep 15, 2006 6:09 pm

sandman2866 wrote:anyone know any web browsers for the ps2 even if i had have to pay perfably free though and downloadable...
They are only possible in the UK PS2's.

User avatar
lifeisbetterwithketchup
Senior Member
Posts: 2180
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 12:08 pm
Steam ID: lifeisbetterwithketchup
Location: Illinois. Whee.
Contact:

Post by lifeisbetterwithketchup » Fri Sep 15, 2006 8:30 pm

Couldn't you get the PS2 linux kit and then get a linux web browser (Opera?)?
Rekarp wrote:
mako321 wrote:What makes you head ninja, anyways? :wink:
Cause I am Abe F#!@ing Lincoln. :mrgreen:

vb_master
Moderator
Posts: 4793
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 9:52 pm

Post by vb_master » Fri Sep 15, 2006 8:31 pm

lifeisbetterwithketchup wrote:Couldn't you get the PS2 linux kit and then get a linux web browser (Opera?)?
Very expensive.

User avatar
usbcd36
Posts: 1293
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 5:04 pm
Location: Inside Samus's arm cannon [gulp]___ Gender: Male

Post by usbcd36 » Fri Sep 15, 2006 8:45 pm

I have a growing hatred for functions performed solely by desktop computers that are pushed off on other devices.

Why do you want to use your PS2 to browse the web anyway?

User avatar
gamer2
Senior Member
Posts: 3611
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 12:38 pm
Location: You spam, SANTA Jason gets you!
Contact:

Post by gamer2 » Fri Sep 15, 2006 8:55 pm

Dude,

The only console that was built with Web Browsing in mind is Dreamcast
Image
Image

User avatar
Triton
Moderator
Posts: 7396
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 12:33 pm
360 GamerTag: triton199
Steam ID: triton199
Location: Iowa
Contact:

Post by Triton » Fri Sep 15, 2006 9:44 pm

and it does web browsing rather poorly, the gp2x does a much better job lol

sandman2866
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 9:08 pm
Location: Ont, Canada
Contact:

Post by sandman2866 » Sat Sep 16, 2006 12:06 pm

cause im trying to turn my ps2 into a cmputer cause i dont have a computer in my room and does dreamcast really able to go on the internet?

User avatar
bicostp
Moderator
Posts: 10491
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 5:47 pm
Steam ID: bicostp
Location: Spamalot
Contact:

Post by bicostp » Sat Sep 16, 2006 12:08 pm

sandman2866 wrote:cause im trying to turn my ps2 into a cmputer cause i dont have a computer in my room
Wouldn't you be better off getting a computer then?

Yes, the Dreamcast could go online, but I don't think it could connect to broadband so you would be stuck with dial-up.
Last edited by bicostp on Sat Sep 16, 2006 12:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
ganonbanned
Senior Member
Posts: 2211
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 5:58 pm
Location: Wisconsin
Contact:

Post by ganonbanned » Sat Sep 16, 2006 12:08 pm

sandman2866 wrote:cause im trying to turn my ps2 into a cmputer cause i dont have a computer in my room and does dreamcast really able to go on the internet?
yes it was.

User avatar
Sir Games-A-Lot
Posts: 710
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 7:25 am
Location: Sitting around a table wishing the king would get IBM Consultants

Post by Sir Games-A-Lot » Sat Sep 16, 2006 12:27 pm

bicostp wrote: Yes, the Dreamcast could go online, but I don't think it could connect to broadband so you would be stuck with dial-up.
Actually it could, but you have to be willing to shell out $100 - $200 on eBay for the broadband adapter (and find the last version of the Sega planet web web browser, 3.0 I think it was).

I agree with bic, just get another computer, old ones are getting cheaper and cheaper (my 1998 iMac was $99, probably paid to much for it at that). Or you could build your own using cheap off brand parts if all you want it for is web browsing.
<a href="http://www.nerdtests.com/ft_cg.php?im">
<img src="http://www.nerdtests.com/images/ft/cg.php?val=5780" alt="My computer geek score is greater than 83% of all people in the world! How do you compare? Click here to find out!"> </a>

sandman2866
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 9:08 pm
Location: Ont, Canada
Contact:

Post by sandman2866 » Sat Sep 16, 2006 3:05 pm

i cant aford a computer even if its a hundred bucks i need a new tv i gotta buy new hockey equitment to im really poor lol im to lazy to get a job.....

wallydawg
Senior Member
Posts: 2233
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 11:28 am
Location: Sorry Illinois
Contact:

Post by wallydawg » Sat Sep 16, 2006 3:27 pm

I remember seeing an article somewhere on how to get a broadband connection on your DC without shelling out the cost for the broadband modem. It uses your pc internet connection somehow. I'll try and find the link again.
Image

User avatar
MM007
Moderator
Posts: 1175
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 6:01 pm
Location: In the wilds of suburbia...
Contact:

Post by MM007 » Sat Sep 16, 2006 3:59 pm

I think that had to do with routing the DC through a PC modem, and then connecting the PC to broadband in some sort of freaky translation or ICS system.
Warranty-Voiding fun!

Image

User avatar
Triton
Moderator
Posts: 7396
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 12:33 pm
360 GamerTag: triton199
Steam ID: triton199
Location: Iowa
Contact:

Post by Triton » Sat Sep 16, 2006 5:30 pm

null modem thing, i tried it once couldnt get it to work, good luck lol

Post Reply