slave drive?

Want to just shoot the breeze? Forum 42 is the place!

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
sandman2866
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 9:08 pm
Location: Ont, Canada
Contact:

slave drive?

Post by sandman2866 » Thu Aug 31, 2006 5:05 pm

can somone help me with this im trying to put a slave hard drive on my comp its a windows xp peice a crap 512 ram if that helps with anything i know how to put it in the comp but how to i get it so i can just save stuff to it or can i dont really know what im doing

User avatar
blackbox_dev
Senior Member
Posts: 1906
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 5:19 pm
Location: Formerly known as iam7805

Post by blackbox_dev » Thu Aug 31, 2006 5:10 pm

Find out the jumper settings for the drive and set it to slave.
I'd imagine right now you wish you were a cuttlefish...

User avatar
Sparkfist
Forum Administrator
Posts: 6754
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 7:12 am
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Post by Sparkfist » Thu Aug 31, 2006 6:05 pm

Also if it's new or has a now format on it Windows can't read it. You'll have to go into "Manage" (right click on MyComputer and select it) and then go to "Disk Management". Once there select the drive and format it (FAT32 or NTFS) and assign a letter to it.
vskid wrote:Nerd = likes school, does all their homework, dies if they don't get 100% on every assignment
Geek = likes technology, dies if the power goes out and his UPS dies too

I am a geek.

User avatar
MM007
Moderator
Posts: 1175
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 6:01 pm
Location: In the wilds of suburbia...
Contact:

Post by MM007 » Fri Sep 01, 2006 2:34 pm

Make sure not to format the wrong one, or you may format your first hard drive and lose everything.
Warranty-Voiding fun!

Image

User avatar
Gump-in-space
Posts: 492
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2006 12:37 pm
Location: :noitacoL

Post by Gump-in-space » Fri Sep 01, 2006 5:27 pm

Make sure the thing will take the power you give it. My dad bought me the best christmas present (at least for me). A Seagate Barricuda 120 GB Hard Drive! And then it wouldn't work because my coumputer's power supply.
Gamelver wrote:aw, I thought they were gonna be Gameboys inside the bricks :P.

Post Reply