Can i hook up a 12" LCD monitor to my PS2???

If you're making a portable you probably need something to watch it on. (Unless you want to guess what's happening in the game, but I wouldn't advise that) Anyway, this forum is your "Hacking a pocket TV/screen" one-stop solution. Share your experiences and knowledge here.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
eastsider_1
Posts: 219
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 4:03 am
Location: GA
Contact:

Can i hook up a 12" LCD monitor to my PS2???

Post by eastsider_1 » Tue Jul 05, 2005 12:21 am

I am thinking about buying this 12.1" LCD screen and was wondering if i could somehow hook this up to my PS2. ???? Anyone know??? :)

Heres the screen....http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?Vi ... %3AIT&rd=1
Last edited by eastsider_1 on Tue Jul 05, 2005 12:50 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
nos_slived
Higher Idiot
Posts: 3476
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 6:32 pm
Location: Burnaby, BC, Canada
Contact:

Post by nos_slived » Tue Jul 05, 2005 12:32 am

Not without a video board.

BTW, could you please hotlink the URLs that you post.
Image

User avatar
*o*
Senior Member
Posts: 3765
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 10:40 pm
Location: sydney, australia

Post by *o* » Tue Jul 05, 2005 1:04 am

think that avatar is big enough?!?!
Penn & Teller wrote:It's BULLS#%@

User avatar
nos_slived
Higher Idiot
Posts: 3476
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 6:32 pm
Location: Burnaby, BC, Canada
Contact:

Post by nos_slived » Tue Jul 05, 2005 1:16 am

HOLY crap!

I just gave that enough time to load the proportions, and that thing is too big for here. IT'S AN AVATAR, NOT A BACKGROUND. Either crop or resize that.
Image

User avatar
eastsider_1
Posts: 219
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 4:03 am
Location: GA
Contact:

Post by eastsider_1 » Tue Jul 05, 2005 8:05 am

sorry about that. anyway i plann on using this LCD screen and runniing either RGB on it or composite. which one do you think would work best. I also need a guide on how to connect RGB or composite to a video board- dont know if the screen has one or not. :o

User avatar
nos_slived
Higher Idiot
Posts: 3476
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 6:32 pm
Location: Burnaby, BC, Canada
Contact:

Post by nos_slived » Tue Jul 05, 2005 11:58 am

You can't use it. That's what I told you. That is only an LCD with digital inputs. It's meant to be hooked to a laptop, and the only way it could work is if you made your own custom video board, which is expensive, complicated, and time consuming. It can't be done. If you bought that screen, resell it and get a screen that has standard inputs live AV or RGB.
Image

User avatar
eastsider_1
Posts: 219
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 4:03 am
Location: GA
Contact:

Post by eastsider_1 » Tue Jul 05, 2005 12:01 pm

Ill find a way to use it. Nothing is impossible:D

User avatar
nos_slived
Higher Idiot
Posts: 3476
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 6:32 pm
Location: Burnaby, BC, Canada
Contact:

Post by nos_slived » Tue Jul 05, 2005 12:02 pm

No, you won't.
The Screen FAQ Thread at the top of the Forum wrote:Gamegear, Laptop, Game Boy (and cell phone ) screens will NOT work
Last edited by nos_slived on Tue Jul 05, 2005 12:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image

User avatar
eastsider_1
Posts: 219
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 4:03 am
Location: GA
Contact:

Post by eastsider_1 » Tue Jul 05, 2005 12:05 pm

if you say i cant- then can you give me link where i can buy a video board that has AV lines for this screen??

User avatar
nos_slived
Higher Idiot
Posts: 3476
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 6:32 pm
Location: Burnaby, BC, Canada
Contact:

Post by nos_slived » Tue Jul 05, 2005 12:15 pm

I'm telling you that you can't get a video board. It's from a laptop which had the video card built into the mobo, so the only way it would work is if you used the whole laptop and an external TV tuner card. With that much hardware, you will have a portable the size of 2 backpacks, equal to your weight, and a battery life of about 5 minutes. just get a new screen.
Image

User avatar
S q u e e !
Posts: 835
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 11:31 am
Location: Lost. Are you my mommy?

Post by S q u e e ! » Tue Jul 05, 2005 12:16 pm

Even if you could, that buyer only has 95.7% satisfaction. Kinda crappy if you ask me...
"I like my coffee like I like my women. In a plastic cup."

~Eddie Izzard

vb_master
Moderator
Posts: 4793
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 9:52 pm

Post by vb_master » Tue Jul 05, 2005 12:24 pm

Notice that people that gave negatives now have -1 feedback. :roll:

User avatar
bicostp
Moderator
Posts: 10491
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 5:47 pm
Steam ID: bicostp
Location: Spamalot
Contact:

Post by bicostp » Tue Jul 05, 2005 3:07 pm

nos_slived wrote:No, you won't.
The Screen FAQ Thread at the top of the Forum wrote:Gamegear, Laptop, Game Boy (and cell phone ) screens will NOT work
I think i wrote that. :P

Seriously, in order to get a controller board for this screen, you would have to make one yourself. Most all laptop screens are different, and they do not take in an RGB, composite, or any other kind of signal.

You would have to make a board yourself with CI parts and whatnot, it's not a simple subwoofer crossover. In the end you need at least $400 and probably a Doctorate degree from MIT to figure that out. While you have good ambition, it's just unrealistic to hope to use this screen. If you want a largescreen, a PSone screen is really darn big for a handheld game system.

And seriously would you want to carry around a 12" screen everywhere? I wouldn't. ;)

User avatar
eastsider_1
Posts: 219
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 4:03 am
Location: GA
Contact:

Post by eastsider_1 » Tue Jul 05, 2005 10:49 pm

suppose the LCD was SVGA??? What then? You think i could pinout to get RGB/Composite?? :?

User avatar
soundwave
Senior Member
Posts: 3653
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 1:51 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Post by soundwave » Tue Jul 05, 2005 10:58 pm

Just face it, you wasted 45 dollars. You need at screen that comes with a controller board.

Post Reply