What causes...

If you're making a portable you probably need something to watch it on. (Unless you want to guess what's happening in the game, but I wouldn't advise that) Anyway, this forum is your "Hacking a pocket TV/screen" one-stop solution. Share your experiences and knowledge here.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
brandonk318
Posts: 221
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 1:32 pm
PSN Username: brandonk318
Location: Shreveport, LA

What causes...

Post by brandonk318 » Tue Jul 20, 2010 4:31 pm

What causes an image on a screen to shake?

User avatar
limpport
Senior Member
Posts: 1873
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 12:32 pm
Location: (the only person here from) Vermont
Contact:

Re: What causes...

Post by limpport » Tue Jul 20, 2010 11:59 pm

Too much caffeine :wink:

What's the situation? It can be a number of things.

User avatar
eagle5953
Moderator
Posts: 1892
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 5:06 pm
360 GamerTag: eagle5953
Steam ID: eagle5953
Contact:

Re: What causes...

Post by eagle5953 » Wed Jul 21, 2010 12:22 am

Insufficient power could be the problem.

User avatar
sam_thornley
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 7:32 pm
Location: Derbyshire, UK
Contact:

Re: What causes...

Post by sam_thornley » Wed Jul 21, 2010 5:48 am

If its the PSone screen your talking about:

Not enough amperage going to the screen with the volume up too loud, will shake the picture on heavy bass ect.
Image

User avatar
brandonk318
Posts: 221
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 1:32 pm
PSN Username: brandonk318
Location: Shreveport, LA

Re: What causes...

Post by brandonk318 » Fri Jul 23, 2010 2:41 pm

Sorry that I didn't go into detail about it before but I have a 3.5 inch screen hooked up to a fc game console. The battery i used to get the screen to power on was 9.6 volt rc battery. At that time the screen wasn't shaking and I had the fc game console powered by the ac adapter. Now when I had the fc game console connected to the battery with a 7805 regulator on the same battery the image started to shake. Now I couldn't put the screen on the regulator because it would just show a dim white screen with a few lines.

Post Reply