Screen FAQ / useful info

If you're making a portable you probably need something to watch it on. (Unless you want to guess what's happening in the game, but I wouldn't advise that) Anyway, this forum is your "Hacking a pocket TV/screen" one-stop solution. Share your experiences and knowledge here.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
G-force
Moderator
Posts: 3609
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 1:43 pm
Location: Sweet home Indiana
Contact:

Post by G-force » Fri Nov 04, 2005 11:44 am

Hey I used MS paint and an old pic (that's why it looks crummy) to show what wires are what on the LCD board of a Hip Gear screen. It might be helpful.

Image

While I was looking at the LCD board I got to wondering, "what are all those other pins?" Is it possible that it might have RGB capability?

EDIT: I was going over my LCD again, and I noticed that I had the Adjust Power and Adjust Ground pins switched. It's now fixed.
Last edited by G-force on Tue Mar 14, 2006 3:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
madc0w
Senior Member
Posts: 1912
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 7:40 pm
Location: In the ghetto of Larchmont! A HALF-A-MIL HOUSE IS GANGSER!
Contact:

Post by madc0w » Mon Nov 07, 2005 6:03 pm

ok, i was looking at my Verge screen and looked at the PSone pinouts for the screen. One of the pins said "7.5 in", but my screen board thingy (basically an amp and a regulator) has a 7808. does this mean there are regulators on the bard? would it run off strait 9.6 volts? also, what does +5v mean, does it output five volts?
Kayleigh57020 wrote: "button" is insanity.
Scientology
Dangerous Cult

User avatar
daguuy
Portablizer
Posts: 3666
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:09 pm
Location: missoura

Post by daguuy » Mon Nov 07, 2005 6:15 pm

the screen won't work on more than 9v. the +5 is 5v in where you connect it to the output of a 7805 to fix it
ImageImage

User avatar
madc0w
Senior Member
Posts: 1912
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 7:40 pm
Location: In the ghetto of Larchmont! A HALF-A-MIL HOUSE IS GANGSER!
Contact:

Post by madc0w » Mon Nov 07, 2005 6:19 pm

daguuy wrote:the screen won't work on more than 9v. the +5 is 5v in where you connect it to the output of a 7805 to fix it
damn! wait, i could always make it a 8.4 volt battery pack.. hmm...
Kayleigh57020 wrote: "button" is insanity.
Scientology
Dangerous Cult

User avatar
nos_slived
Higher Idiot
Posts: 3476
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 6:32 pm
Location: Burnaby, BC, Canada
Contact:

Post by nos_slived » Mon Nov 07, 2005 6:39 pm

Are you sure that it's a 7808, not a 7805.
Image

User avatar
madc0w
Senior Member
Posts: 1912
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 7:40 pm
Location: In the ghetto of Larchmont! A HALF-A-MIL HOUSE IS GANGSER!
Contact:

Post by madc0w » Mon Nov 07, 2005 7:15 pm

hmmm, not sure, but Foxx says it is. ill check where the wires connect to when i get home.
Kayleigh57020 wrote: "button" is insanity.
Scientology
Dangerous Cult

User avatar
Darth Fett
Posts: 936
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 6:21 pm
Location: On my giant space station. Firing on earth in 3...2...1...
Contact:

Post by Darth Fett » Fri Nov 11, 2005 12:59 pm

I got a Psone screen earlyer this week :D .And cracked the glass :oops: .And spilled a blob of solder in the middle of the board :oops: .And now it won't work(go figure :roll: ).Anyone know how i can fix it? :(
Image
Laugh and the world laughs with you; It's inhabitants are an entirely different story.

User avatar
nos_slived
Higher Idiot
Posts: 3476
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 6:32 pm
Location: Burnaby, BC, Canada
Contact:

Post by nos_slived » Fri Nov 11, 2005 1:09 pm

If you cracked the LCD, it's pretty much useless. If you can get the solder off the board without removing solder from the components, the board may still be okay. That's a big maybe, but if you can find a working LCD, you can connect it to the board, and it may work.
Image

User avatar
timmeh87
Senior Member
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 10:19 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by timmeh87 » Sat Nov 19, 2005 4:31 pm

2/3 the way down the page here
http://www.portablesofdoom.org/video.php#ninav

there is a diagram or two showing how to hook up LED's. and.... theLED's are shown connected backwards.

from http://www.kpsec.freeuk.com/components/led.htm :

<i>LEDs must be connected the correct way round, the diagram may be labelled a or + for anode and k or - for cathode (yes, it really is k, not c, for cathode!). The cathode is the short lead and there may be a slight flat on the body of round LEDs. If you can see inside the LED the cathode is the larger electrode (but this is not an official identification method).</i>

User avatar
daguuy
Portablizer
Posts: 3666
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:09 pm
Location: missoura

Post by daguuy » Sat Dec 31, 2005 5:11 pm

a mod should put the s-video mod in the sticky. here's the thread (scroll down)
ImageImage

User avatar
demonofaj
Portablizer Extraordinaire
Posts: 2553
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2005 2:52 pm
PSN Username: ajsen1gma
Steam ID: demonofaj
Location: NYC (718)
Contact:

Post by demonofaj » Mon Mar 13, 2006 4:19 pm

What's the minimum input voltage for the Intec Screen Pad?
"Life's a female of the dog species, then you die.."

User avatar
demonofaj
Portablizer Extraordinaire
Posts: 2553
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2005 2:52 pm
PSN Username: ajsen1gma
Steam ID: demonofaj
Location: NYC (718)
Contact:

Post by demonofaj » Wed Mar 15, 2006 6:44 pm

Let me pimp out ze bump withe ze boomp. Would ze 7.2 Voltege be any ze good with ze Intec Screen? Boomp!
"Life's a female of the dog species, then you die.."

User avatar
Neildo_64
Portablizer
Posts: 852
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 9:09 pm
Location: Iowa

Post by Neildo_64 » Thu Mar 16, 2006 6:48 pm

Hey i noticed something in the pic of the pinout for the psone screen. On the list, it says 9 is R audio and 10 is L audio, but on the mobo it says 9 is Audio_L and 10 is Audio_R. whats up with that :?:

Robotron
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 10:29 pm

Newbian question

Post by Robotron » Thu Jun 08, 2006 1:10 pm

I just got my 2 psone screens in the mail. I notice, they don't have a power switch... no on/off switch.

My guess is somehow it was rigged in with the PSone itself, so when you turn on the PSone, it turns on the screen...

is that right?

the last screen i got was a crummy intec screen, which sucked, but had a clear on/off switch...

User avatar
vskid
Senior Member
Posts: 6314
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 8:25 am
Steam ID: vskid3
Contact:

Re: Newbian question

Post by vskid » Thu Jun 08, 2006 1:14 pm

Robotron wrote:I just got my 2 psone screens in the mail. I notice, they don't have a power switch... no on/off switch.

My guess is somehow it was rigged in with the PSone itself, so when you turn on the PSone, it turns on the screen...

is that right?

the last screen i got was a crummy intec screen, which sucked, but had a clear on/off switch...
If it is plugged into a PSone, it stays off til the PSone turns on. If it isn't plugged into a PSone, it will be on as long as it has power.
Image

Post Reply