Screen FAQ / useful info

If you're making a portable you probably need something to watch it on. (Unless you want to guess what's happening in the game, but I wouldn't advise that) Anyway, this forum is your "Hacking a pocket TV/screen" one-stop solution. Share your experiences and knowledge here.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
usbcd36
Posts: 1293
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 5:04 pm
Location: Inside Samus's arm cannon [gulp]___ Gender: Male

Post by usbcd36 » Tue Aug 02, 2005 6:11 pm

There are WAY too many pixels for that, plus it can run 640x480 when connected to a computer. It HAS to be VGA. If you get yours out and count the pixels, I will believe you.

TrueWarlord
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 9:18 am
Location: Moderators- feel free to delete this post and profile. Thank-you

Post by TrueWarlord » Tue Aug 02, 2005 9:23 pm

...
Last edited by TrueWarlord on Wed Aug 03, 2005 1:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
usbcd36
Posts: 1293
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 5:04 pm
Location: Inside Samus's arm cannon [gulp]___ Gender: Male

Post by usbcd36 » Tue Aug 02, 2005 10:11 pm

Ok, you're right. I don't get why it would support VGA on the computer. It still doesn't seem right…

TrueWarlord
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 9:18 am
Location: Moderators- feel free to delete this post and profile. Thank-you

Post by TrueWarlord » Wed Aug 03, 2005 7:56 am

...
Last edited by TrueWarlord on Wed Aug 03, 2005 1:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
usbcd36
Posts: 1293
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 5:04 pm
Location: Inside Samus's arm cannon [gulp]___ Gender: Male

Post by usbcd36 » Wed Aug 03, 2005 10:18 am

No, I meant "I don't get why it supports 640x480 on a computer.", I used VGA to shorten the resolution name, not the connection method.

TrueWarlord
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 9:18 am
Location: Moderators- feel free to delete this post and profile. Thank-you

Post by TrueWarlord » Wed Aug 03, 2005 1:52 pm

...
Last edited by TrueWarlord on Wed Aug 03, 2005 2:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Turbo Tax 1.0
Portablizer Extraordinaire
Posts: 4772
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 6:19 pm
Location: Delaware, no sales tax
Contact:

Post by Turbo Tax 1.0 » Wed Aug 03, 2005 2:30 pm

i personally say who gives a flying fart about resolution so just end it here
this forum is not to argue on about meaningless matters
when life gives you lemons make flux
Image
snesp mk4

User avatar
usbcd36
Posts: 1293
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 5:04 pm
Location: Inside Samus's arm cannon [gulp]___ Gender: Male

Post by usbcd36 » Wed Aug 03, 2005 3:11 pm

Ok, here's how it works, you win, the resolution is 320x240, I don't understand why it is listed as 640x480 when connected to a computer, and the arguement is over.

TrueWarlord
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 9:18 am
Location: Moderators- feel free to delete this post and profile. Thank-you

Post by TrueWarlord » Thu Aug 04, 2005 8:43 am

Moderators- feel free to delete this post and profile.

Thank you.

new york cheech
Posts: 167
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 7:31 pm
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC...NY's better though
Contact:

Post by new york cheech » Sun Aug 07, 2005 12:17 am

i am still very confused on where on the board the power goes into and where the ground is. can someone show me a pic?

User avatar
usbcd36
Posts: 1293
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 5:04 pm
Location: Inside Samus's arm cannon [gulp]___ Gender: Male

Post by usbcd36 » Sun Aug 07, 2005 1:42 pm

Image

See that diagram? See where it says 7.5v in? That is power. See where it says ground? That is ground. Match the words to the numbers at the bottom. That is where they go. There will be ribbon cables there, cut off the end that plugs into the board with the jacks. Find the wires you need and connect them to where you want them to go. Either roll up the other wires or cut them off.

User avatar
nos_slived
Higher Idiot
Posts: 3476
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 6:32 pm
Location: Burnaby, BC, Canada
Contact:

Post by nos_slived » Tue Aug 09, 2005 2:44 am

TrueWarlord, stop replacing your posts with "...". I'm trying to read this, and every second post is "...", which is extremely annoying.
Image

User avatar
usbcd36
Posts: 1293
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 5:04 pm
Location: Inside Samus's arm cannon [gulp]___ Gender: Male

Post by usbcd36 » Mon Aug 15, 2005 4:34 pm

About Csync, do you have to extract it from composite video, or will the PSone screen accept that for RGB? I am wondering because my N64 outputs RGB (it has the chroma decoder) and I'd rather use that instead of S-Video if possible.

User avatar
daguuy
Portablizer
Posts: 3666
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:09 pm
Location: missoura

Post by daguuy » Mon Aug 22, 2005 8:31 pm

the LED mod guide wrote:avoid snapping off the white tabs
dose that mean i should be fine if i use a tiny screwdriver that can fit under the brown clamp without touching the white tab?
ImageImage

User avatar
usbcd36
Posts: 1293
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 5:04 pm
Location: Inside Samus's arm cannon [gulp]___ Gender: Male

Post by usbcd36 » Mon Aug 22, 2005 9:25 pm

Edit: Just do what the instructions say when opening the clamp. Be gentle and all will be fine.

Post Reply