Robo Cube Work log

Includes PS2, Xbox 1, GameCube (but not the Phantom Game Console)

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Rohan The Wind Waker
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 12:49 am
Location: Rochester, New York
Contact:

Robo Cube Work log

Post by Rohan The Wind Waker » Tue Aug 09, 2011 11:35 am

:mrgreen: Thanks To a couple people for Finding Tricks For The GAMECUBE And it's Giant Disc Drive I'm Starting a Gamecube portable. First Thanks For Benheck For This Website to provied the intel I need to make one. Second Thanks For ShockSlayer for Finding out that you can power a gamecube of of 5 volts. Next for Tchay for finding out that the 3.3 volt line can have 5 volt max. Wich means that i only need 2 TI regulators.( 7.4 volt battries. 7.4 for psone screen. 5 volts for 12v, 5v and 3.3 lines then a regulator for the 1.9 volt line.) And The MOST credit goes to .................. Hailrazer for the choice of spots to put the components. :mrgreen:
Rohan The \/\/ind \/\/aker
I didn't lose my mind, I sold it on ebay

User avatar
Rohan The Wind Waker
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 12:49 am
Location: Rochester, New York
Contact:

Re: Robo Cube Work log

Post by Rohan The Wind Waker » Tue Aug 09, 2011 11:41 am

i have know idea that it made 2 topics? Mods or andmins deleate this one.
Rohan The \/\/ind \/\/aker
I didn't lose my mind, I sold it on ebay

nukear
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 12:05 am
360 GamerTag: nukear

Re: Robo Cube Work log

Post by nukear » Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:03 pm

Little side note, if you bridge 5V with 3.43V, audio is gonna sound real bad.....Unless your creating a that you want to be have the absolute best battery life, I recommend you keep audio on 12V, or if you have to, 5V. Just saying. :P

User avatar
Rohan The Wind Waker
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 12:49 am
Location: Rochester, New York
Contact:

Re: Robo Cube Work log

Post by Rohan The Wind Waker » Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:11 pm

In SS video the audio sounded nice.
Rohan The \/\/ind \/\/aker
I didn't lose my mind, I sold it on ebay

User avatar
unicycler17
Posts: 123
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 9:24 pm
PSN Username: unicycler17

Re: Robo Cube Work log

Post by unicycler17 » Wed Aug 10, 2011 9:18 am

You can bypass the audio preamp, and then audio will sound fine, and you don't need anything going to the 12v line.
Image

User avatar
Rohan The Wind Waker
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 12:49 am
Location: Rochester, New York
Contact:

Re: Robo Cube Work log

Post by Rohan The Wind Waker » Thu Aug 11, 2011 8:06 pm

but then i would need a sound amp then in my speakers right ?
Rohan The \/\/ind \/\/aker
I didn't lose my mind, I sold it on ebay

Post Reply