power ps1 screen from gamecube

Includes PS2, Xbox 1, GameCube (but not the Phantom Game Console)

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
markus
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 7:29 pm
PSN Username: ikramtuht

power ps1 screen from gamecube

Post by markus » Fri Jul 02, 2010 9:21 am

How would i step down the voltage in order to do it? Also, where would i connect it to? :?
Markus

Jidan
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 6:30 pm

Re: power ps1 screen from gamecube

Post by Jidan » Fri Jul 02, 2010 10:17 am

Image

You'll want to wire it according to that diagram.

Where it has that variable resistor that says "Set the pot to output 8v" you'll want to instead have (you can use any method of getting 8v, but this is most common) a 7808 linear regulator. You can get that as a free sample from TI. Also, keep in mind that anything above 8v will fry your screen.

markus
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 7:29 pm
PSN Username: ikramtuht

Re: power ps1 screen from gamecube

Post by markus » Fri Jul 02, 2010 3:48 pm

Im guessing ill still need the voltage regulator board? Where does it exactly say to connect it on the gamecube?
Markus

markus
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 7:29 pm
PSN Username: ikramtuht

Re: power ps1 screen from gamecube

Post by markus » Fri Jul 02, 2010 9:46 pm

Oh, i just noticed its a revision C :oops:. Also, do i still need that battery from the controller ports? When i turn it on, it just has a notice pop up, but i can still access the menu and game, so whats the point?
Markus

Ajezard2
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 3:56 pm
PSN Username: Ajezard2
Steam ID: Ajezard

Re: power ps1 screen from gamecube

Post by Ajezard2 » Sat Jul 03, 2010 1:35 am

The battery holds the settings, it charges when the Gamecube is on, so you dont have to chnge the settings everytime its turned on, only if theres been no power to the 'Cube for a while. Without it you wont be able to play time affected games, like Animal Crossing because youll get Resetti every time you play.

Also, Just a side note, if youre using an internal Memory card dont use a third party one, because they use a battery to save the data in the same way, so if you dont charge your portable for a day or two you lose all your saves. First party Nintendo Cards use Flash Memory so you dont have to worry about that :)
Anybody know where I can get a laser doodle in the UK?
-PM me!

markus
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 7:29 pm
PSN Username: ikramtuht

Re: power ps1 screen from gamecube

Post by markus » Sat Jul 03, 2010 9:35 am

ok, cool so i resoldered the battery, and when i turned it on, it had that same message, but then i changed the time and date, and then i played a game, turned it off for a bit, and then it didn't show up again after that. thanks for the info! oh, and yes, im using a first party memory card, so no worries there. :D
Markus

markus
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 7:29 pm
PSN Username: ikramtuht

Re: power ps1 screen from gamecube

Post by markus » Sat Jul 03, 2010 1:49 pm

oh no, it is acting up again.. maybe i got the polarity wrong?? because i soldered the + to the side without the words on it. is that wrong?
Markus

markus
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 7:29 pm
PSN Username: ikramtuht

Re: power ps1 screen from gamecube

Post by markus » Tue Jul 13, 2010 9:27 am

Umm so i know that the 7808 pins are in, gnd and out, but where do I connect the gnd to? The screen or the gcn? :?
Markus

markus
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 7:29 pm
PSN Username: ikramtuht

Re: power ps1 screen from gamecube

Post by markus » Tue Jul 13, 2010 3:19 pm

ugh i did this today.
http://img215.imageshack.us/img215/2563 ... 161209.jpg" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
my psone screen won't turn on when i plug my gamecube audio/video into it, but it will if i plug in my nes ones in. i have no way of testing it on a normal tv. is this the reason the screen won't turn on? the gamecube works and spins the disc fine, but.. idk... :( :( :(
Markus

Jidan
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 6:30 pm

Re: power ps1 screen from gamecube

Post by Jidan » Thu Jul 15, 2010 12:05 pm

It's possible. Just stick in a different Disk Drive and you should be good.

I don't mean to sound condescending or anything, but you'll probably want to be a little more careful with this kind of stuff. You'll probably end up working with things that would get even more messed up with any kind of carelessness. Good luck :wink:

markus
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 7:29 pm
PSN Username: ikramtuht

Re: power ps1 screen from gamecube

Post by markus » Fri Jul 16, 2010 6:16 am

:D yeah thats what i thought i had to do. Thanks. And yes, i do have to be more careful. :wtf:
Markus

Jidan
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 6:30 pm

Re: power ps1 screen from gamecube

Post by Jidan » Fri Jul 16, 2010 3:08 pm

Hahah, this is just the kind of work that needs that kind of care :wink:


All parts of the Gamecube are interchangeable with other Gamecube consoles, so you'd be good with a daughter board from one, a DD from another, etc.

markus
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 7:29 pm
PSN Username: ikramtuht

Re: power ps1 screen from gamecube

Post by markus » Sun Jul 18, 2010 11:20 am

:D :D as it turns out, it still works! no problems whatsoever!
Markus

Jidan
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 6:30 pm

Re: power ps1 screen from gamecube

Post by Jidan » Sun Jul 18, 2010 6:11 pm

Well good - make sure to cover it with a small bit of electrical tape or something so that it doesn't get shorted out.

Post Reply