Breakthrough in gamecube portablizing

Includes PS2, Xbox 1, GameCube (but not the Phantom Game Console)

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
SonyPortableizer
Portablizer
Posts: 1325
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2008 6:49 pm
Contact:

Post by SonyPortableizer » Sat Dec 06, 2008 10:01 pm

I have one of them that has no case I can sell cheap if yours fries in the making
Image

User avatar
bacteria
Portablizer Extraordinaire
Posts: 3984
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 12:14 am
Location: Hampshire, UK
Contact:

Post by bacteria » Sat Dec 06, 2008 11:36 pm

ShockSlayer wrote:
bacteria wrote:System should look good when done; try to keep it thinner if you can! :D
This is not a build topic! *kicks* Look down a few threads!

Link for future generations

SS
(takes kick, ouch!) - um, replying to your video "Failed attempt at a wide screen video!" earlier, on this thread! :D
Image

User avatar
Crispy
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 3:27 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Crispy » Sun Dec 07, 2008 4:45 am

ShockSlayer wrote:Failed attempt at a wide screen video!

No, thats not my real voice, I made it deeper. Electric Rain is the only one who will get the joke.

Oh, and can you guys post comments? I bet my friend I could get more channel views and comments than him! :P

SS
lmao awesome video. I've left you a comment. :P
www.DSminded.com - Mod it. Play it. Love it.

GameCube #1: Black DOL-001 Qoob Pro - 1.3c bios + SDGekko + Controller port LED's
GameCube #2: DOL-001 GCp Project victim
Xbox #1: v1.4 with DuoX chip + EvoX/XBMC dash. 40GB HDD upgrade.

User avatar
DK
Posts: 1107
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 4:00 am
Location: None of your business pedo nerds

Post by DK » Sun Dec 07, 2008 5:55 am

ShockSlayer wrote:
DK wrote:Is it qorrying that my voice sounds like that normally? :?

Might have to root out my old Gamecube and have a go with that. How can you tell which revision motherboard to use?
Look at the back, and then in the vents: If you see empty space, you are outta luck, if you see sheilding, you should be fine.

Also, I think the only one w/o it are the GC's w/o the Digital av port and are platinum.

SS
Got a Platinum one at home, but won't be home for a few weeks so I can't check :evil:
Image

footinmouth
Posts: 126
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 9:42 am
Location: CANADA

Re: Breakthrough in gamecube portablizing

Post by footinmouth » Tue Dec 09, 2008 10:21 am

ShockSlayer wrote:The 12v line usually requires a step up or a step down, right? Wrong.

Thanks to my screwdriver, I have discovered that the 12v line on the gamecube can be run off of 5v, possibly higher. The two power pins are next to each other, just bridge them and you get audio, which has been found by Electric rain that it is only used for the audio. This means:

Your wasting your money by buying 12v batteries just for that line
You can run the GC off of 1.9v 3.43v and 5v
You do not need a 12v step up regulator any more
Thinner, lighter portables can be made

I'm uploading a video right now; in which I am very enthusastic!

SS
awesome! i'm using that to test what i have so far for my gcp
i hate how electronic part suppliers give you an option on their website to filter your searches so that you can find a certain part and no results come up!

User avatar
khaag
Senior Member
Posts: 2259
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 7:54 pm
Location: C eh N eh D eh
Contact:

Post by khaag » Fri Jan 16, 2009 8:06 am

Maybe this is a retarded question, but I think I'm missing something here. If the power regulator board requires no less than 10V, how is this much more helpful? We still need 10V batteries...

Or is there a way to cut out the power board all together and just use, say, a 7.4V LiPoly pack to power the cube?

User avatar
Kyo
Senior Member
Posts: 2470
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 11:59 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Kyo » Fri Jan 16, 2009 8:13 am

yes, that's possible. All you have to do is make your own regulator board. You need 1.9 and 3.3. 3.3 is fairly well-documented thanks to the n64, 1.9 is also possible with a TI reg.

User avatar
khaag
Senior Member
Posts: 2259
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 7:54 pm
Location: C eh N eh D eh
Contact:

Post by khaag » Fri Jan 16, 2009 8:28 am

The PicoPSU also works, no? I'm pretty sure I read that around here somewhere...

User avatar
Kyo
Senior Member
Posts: 2470
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 11:59 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Kyo » Fri Jan 16, 2009 10:07 am

yes

User avatar
ShockSlayer
Niblet 64
Posts: 5059
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 12:47 pm
Location: In my inbox.

Post by ShockSlayer » Fri Jan 16, 2009 3:14 pm

OHMYGODIGOTASTICKY?!?!?!?!1!!!111

Well, I'm not so sure about the pico psu: Last time I checked you only get 5v and 3.3v.

oh, and building a regulator with ti samples isnt that hard.

SS
http://twitter.com/ShockSlayer" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

User avatar
khaag
Senior Member
Posts: 2259
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 7:54 pm
Location: C eh N eh D eh
Contact:

Post by khaag » Fri Jan 16, 2009 8:16 pm

That's all I was wondering; if I could cut out the regulator board. Glad to hear I can.

User avatar
dragonhead
Posts: 952
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:28 pm
Location: NH, USA
Contact:

Post by dragonhead » Fri Jan 16, 2009 8:35 pm

ok lets clear this up as some people cant seem to understand.

THE 12v LINE CAN RUN OFF OF ANYTHING BETWEEN 5v AND 12v

THE 5v LINE STILL NEEDS 5v....

THE 3.3v LINE STILL NEEDS 3.3v....

THE 1.9v LINE STILL NEEDS 1.9v.

User avatar
Life of Brian
Moderator
Posts: 2867
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 5:55 pm
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Post by Life of Brian » Sat Jan 17, 2009 12:40 am

^I actually needed someone to explain it more clearly. Thank you! Maybe I should start tinkering with that GameCube again...
dragonhead wrote:sweet. ive spent a third of my life on benheck!
Image

User avatar
khaag
Senior Member
Posts: 2259
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 7:54 pm
Location: C eh N eh D eh
Contact:

Post by khaag » Sat Jan 17, 2009 1:56 am

Lemme tell you: first thing when I get home, I'm starting me a gamecube. It's about time I actually fully complete a project.

User avatar
bacteria
Portablizer Extraordinaire
Posts: 3984
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 12:14 am
Location: Hampshire, UK
Contact:

Post by bacteria » Sat Jan 17, 2009 4:46 am

dragonhead wrote:ok lets clear this up as some people cant seem to understand.

THE 12v LINE CAN RUN OFF OF ANYTHING BETWEEN 5v AND 12v

THE 5v LINE STILL NEEDS 5v....

THE 3.3v LINE STILL NEEDS 3.3v....

THE 1.9v LINE STILL NEEDS 1.9v.
Excellent, that makes life easy, use a normal 7.4v battery to run a PSone screen and the GC too (with a couple of TI cards). Sweet!
Image

Post Reply