Breakthrough in gamecube portablizing

Includes PS2, Xbox 1, GameCube (but not the Phantom Game Console)

Moderator: Moderators

Electric Rain
Senior Member
Posts: 1911
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 12:39 pm
PSN Username: Denki_no_Ame
Location: What's it to you? Stalker...
Contact:

Post by Electric Rain » Fri Dec 05, 2008 2:47 am

khaag wrote:Give me pictchas and a diagramma!
I don't want to be mean to you. I really don't. So, tell me first, are you f**king kidding? :lol:
Image

User avatar
Kyo
Senior Member
Posts: 2470
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 11:59 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Kyo » Fri Dec 05, 2008 6:30 am

Seriously, nobody ever tested the minimum voltage?

That seems... weird.

Wait, doesn't this mean you'd be able to make a GC portable with only 4 AAs?

Electric Rain
Senior Member
Posts: 1911
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 12:39 pm
PSN Username: Denki_no_Ame
Location: What's it to you? Stalker...
Contact:

Post by Electric Rain » Fri Dec 05, 2008 6:40 am

Kyo wrote:Seriously, nobody ever tested the minimum voltage?

That seems... weird.

Wait, doesn't this mean you'd be able to make a GC portable with only 4 AAs?
It does, doesn't it? Image And yes, with the proper regulators (not linear), you could power a 'cube off of 4 AAs, though it won't last long with the kind of current the 'cube draws.
Image

User avatar
Kyo
Senior Member
Posts: 2470
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 11:59 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Kyo » Fri Dec 05, 2008 6:52 am

What does the cube draw?

It's not practical, but it's a nice thought

Electric Rain
Senior Member
Posts: 1911
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 12:39 pm
PSN Username: Denki_no_Ame
Location: What's it to you? Stalker...
Contact:

Post by Electric Rain » Fri Dec 05, 2008 7:01 am

Kyo wrote:What does the cube draw?

It's not practical, but it's a nice thought
Image Sticky. Please check the sticky... Image
Image

User avatar
Kyo
Senior Member
Posts: 2470
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 11:59 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Kyo » Fri Dec 05, 2008 8:03 am

Sorry. I was at school when I wrote that and the internet is unbelievably slow there

User avatar
ShockSlayer
Niblet 64
Posts: 5059
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 12:47 pm
Location: In my inbox.

Post by ShockSlayer » Fri Dec 05, 2008 3:14 pm

Forgiven. :P

@ Khaag: How the heck do I give you pictures of working audio?!?! :lol:

Just bridge pin 21 and 22 according to the pre-existing power reg diagram; an dont input 12v from the regulator!

SS
http://twitter.com/ShockSlayer" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

User avatar
khaag
Senior Member
Posts: 2259
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 7:54 pm
Location: C eh N eh D eh
Contact:

Post by khaag » Fri Dec 05, 2008 6:35 pm

Do it goddamn it! :lol:

User avatar
palmertech
Senior Member
Posts: 3225
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 1:40 am
Location: California, land of the homeless and hippies
Contact:

Post by palmertech » Fri Dec 05, 2008 6:42 pm

This is awesome. :lol:

I assume I can run it off 7.4v as well? Or will the 12v(now 5v) line fry if I do that?

Awesome find, and this makes me happy I have the power board 'cubes. :D
Image

Excellent

User avatar
ShockSlayer
Niblet 64
Posts: 5059
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 12:47 pm
Location: In my inbox.

Post by ShockSlayer » Fri Dec 05, 2008 10:14 pm

palmertech wrote:This is awesome. :lol:

I assume I can run it off 7.4v as well? Or will the 12v(now 5v) line fry if I do that?

Awesome find, and this makes me happy I have the power board 'cubes. :D
Yes, it should work fine w/ 7.4v. after all, it was 12v. And the last time I checked 12v > 7.4v.

Khaag, I know the feeling of enthusiasm, but I am afraid that the current amount of enthusiasm will not allow me to bend the laws of the internet. :lol:

SS
http://twitter.com/ShockSlayer" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

User avatar
palmertech
Senior Member
Posts: 3225
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 1:40 am
Location: California, land of the homeless and hippies
Contact:

Post by palmertech » Fri Dec 05, 2008 10:35 pm

Sweet.

You could always post a pic of the gamecube putting out sound to an oscilloscope, and we could compare the waveform to the one of a normal gamecube. :lol:
Image

Excellent

User avatar
ShockSlayer
Niblet 64
Posts: 5059
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 12:47 pm
Location: In my inbox.

Post by ShockSlayer » Fri Dec 05, 2008 10:48 pm

palmertech wrote:Sweet.

You could always post a pic of the gamecube putting out sound to an oscilloscope, and we could compare the waveform to the one of a normal gamecube. :lol:
Or youtube could stop being a female of the dog species and let me upload.... :P

SS
http://twitter.com/ShockSlayer" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

User avatar
Kyo
Senior Member
Posts: 2470
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 11:59 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Kyo » Sat Dec 06, 2008 2:27 am

Come on, what kind of forum do you think this is? We want the hacker way of doing it damn it!

I can let you use my oscilloscope, if you come over (to germany)

Electric Rain
Senior Member
Posts: 1911
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 12:39 pm
PSN Username: Denki_no_Ame
Location: What's it to you? Stalker...
Contact:

Post by Electric Rain » Sat Dec 06, 2008 2:32 am

Kyo wrote:Come on, what kind of forum do you think this is? We want the hacker way of doing it damn it!
Real hackers don't have any money, which means they don't have oscilloscopes, which means they can't USE oscilloscopes. :lol:
Image

User avatar
Kyo
Senior Member
Posts: 2470
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 11:59 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Kyo » Sat Dec 06, 2008 2:55 am

Electric Rain wrote:
Kyo wrote:Come on, what kind of forum do you think this is? We want the hacker way of doing it damn it!
Real hackers don't have any money, which means they don't have oscilloscopes, which means they can't USE oscilloscopes. :lol:
Actually, a friend of my father works at the DESY, which is why I was able to get this professional dual channel oscilloscope for only 10€

Ohhhh yeahhhhhhh

Post Reply