Help me connect my screen please

Includes but not limited to: SNES, Genesis, Sega CD, PlayStation 1, Nintendo 64, Dreamcast, Game Gear and I guess the Virtual Boy.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
sammy
Posts: 568
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 3:13 pm

Help me connect my screen please

Post by sammy » Sat Dec 24, 2005 4:39 pm

Can anyone help me connect the pins from my Genesis to my screen (Bigben brand).
These are the pins of my Genesis.
http://pinouts.ru/data/sega2_pinout.shtml
These are the once from my screen.
http://pinouts.ru/data/PlayStationAV_pinout.shtml
6 is not connected
7 is not connected
8 is not connected
10 is not connected
I already connected the sound but I can't seem to get a picture.
EDIT: 8 is connected (video ground)

sammy
Posts: 568
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 3:13 pm

Post by sammy » Sun Dec 25, 2005 10:35 am

I have a picture now but it looks horrible. It's very dark (I wasn't able to buy any capacitors yet because the store is closed) and it looks as if my screen is underwater. The image moves constantly like this:
/ / / / / / / / / / / / / /
\ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \
/ / / / / / / / / / / / / /
\ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \
/ / / / / / / / / / / / / /
\ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \
/ / / / / / / / / / / / / /
\ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \
/ / / / / / / / / / / / / /
\ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \
/ / / / / / / / / / / / / /
Please help me! :(

User avatar
daguuy
Portablizer
Posts: 3666
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:09 pm
Location: missoura

Post by daguuy » Sun Dec 25, 2005 11:32 am

is it using battery or AC adapter? usually when i have video problems it's cause is the power supply
ImageImage

sammy
Posts: 568
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 3:13 pm

Post by sammy » Sun Dec 25, 2005 12:46 pm

It is currently using the AC adapter (the Genesis) though my screen is using a lower voltage adapter it has to be 7,2V but mine only is 5V. Could that be it?
EDIT: Also I'm using both my screen and my TV. That's not the problem because I already disconnected my TV but the picture was still bad. The problem is though: if I connect the screen GND to the Genesis GND my TV does not output any sound... Weird huh?

User avatar
daguuy
Portablizer
Posts: 3666
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:09 pm
Location: missoura

Post by daguuy » Sun Dec 25, 2005 1:01 pm

so does it work on the TV or is it just wavy on the screen?
ImageImage

sammy
Posts: 568
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 3:13 pm

Post by sammy » Sun Dec 25, 2005 1:57 pm

It works perfectly on my tv (with the original cable). But it is wavy on my psone screen (with soldered wires). I already checked the connections though and there seems to be no problem.

User avatar
daguuy
Portablizer
Posts: 3666
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:09 pm
Location: missoura

Post by daguuy » Sun Dec 25, 2005 2:30 pm

if your giving the screen 5v it's gonna be messed up. get something higher like 7.2v-9v
ImageImage

sammy
Posts: 568
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 3:13 pm

Post by sammy » Sun Dec 25, 2005 2:35 pm

I'm going to try it right now!
EDIT: It works! Thank you so much :D ! The sony adaptor I had was outputting 7,11 V, but when I turned on my screen it went down to 5,31V. It doesnt have enough current I think. I used my special adapter which has 5 output voltages with a switch on it. I put it on 7,5V and it worked! Just one more question: will the image become at its best when I use the capacitors because it is still dark.

User avatar
paul4990
Posts: 510
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 2:21 pm
Location: Greater Manchester
Contact:

Post by paul4990 » Sat Dec 31, 2005 6:51 am

yyyeeeehhh


capacitors do sommat to boost the siggnalll

Post Reply