controller switch question

Includes but not limited to: SNES, Genesis, Sega CD, PlayStation 1, Nintendo 64, Dreamcast, Game Gear and I guess the Virtual Boy.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
MarioOwnsAll
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 9:49 am

controller switch question

Post by MarioOwnsAll » Sat May 28, 2011 3:47 am

I know that everyone says that you need to put a switch on the power line of player one if you have external controllers, but has anyone ever tried just connecting the internal and external both to the player one spot on the mobo at the same time. What I'm going for here is that if nothing is touching the internal controller, can you play with an external one and just play normally?

MarioOwnsAll

User avatar
hailrazer
Portablizer Extraordinaire
Posts: 2764
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 8:57 pm
Location: Georgia Sweet Georgia

Re: controller switch question

Post by hailrazer » Sat May 28, 2011 5:25 am

Nope won't work. I've tried it.
My Portable Systems:
Image
-----Genimini---------Darth64---------Dreamtrooper--------Ncube---------Kamikazi64---N64Boy Advance

MarioOwnsAll
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 9:49 am

Re: controller switch question

Post by MarioOwnsAll » Sun May 29, 2011 12:56 am

hailrazer wrote:Nope won't work. I've tried it.
Oh does it just flat out not show any response at all? Or does player 1 end up going all screwy?

MarioOwnsAll

User avatar
hailrazer
Portablizer Extraordinaire
Posts: 2764
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 8:57 pm
Location: Georgia Sweet Georgia

Re: controller switch question

Post by hailrazer » Sun May 29, 2011 5:36 am

IIRC no response at all. Says "no controller".
My Portable Systems:
Image
-----Genimini---------Darth64---------Dreamtrooper--------Ncube---------Kamikazi64---N64Boy Advance

Post Reply