rumble pak question

Includes but not limited to: SNES, Genesis, Sega CD, PlayStation 1, Nintendo 64, Dreamcast, Game Gear and I guess the Virtual Boy.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Cojiro
Posts: 212
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 1:06 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

rumble pak question

Post by Cojiro » Wed Nov 11, 2009 2:33 pm

the rumble pak that i have takes two AA batteries. if i ran this off my 3.3v line instead, how big of an effect would it have on the life of my system?
My Mods:
Image Image Image Image

User avatar
timmeh87
Senior Member
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 10:19 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: rumble pak question

Post by timmeh87 » Wed Nov 11, 2009 4:34 pm

Negligible

Running a motor from the CPU power rail might make things go a bit screwy though...
Image

"Linux is only free if your time is worthless"

User avatar
argelfraster
Posts: 984
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2008 3:14 pm
Contact:

Re: rumble pak question

Post by argelfraster » Wed Nov 11, 2009 7:09 pm

2 AA's = around 5v

User avatar
smitty
Posts: 372
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 3:45 pm
Location: the band room
Contact:

Re: rumble pak question

Post by smitty » Wed Nov 11, 2009 7:48 pm

argelfraster wrote:2 AA's = around 5v
But a AA is 1.5v, how does 1.5 * 2 become 5?
Mario wrote:Yes, I've gone to my local Wal-Mart and was amazed at their selection of resistors, inductors, and FPGA chips. :roll:
Image

User avatar
timmeh87
Senior Member
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 10:19 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: rumble pak question

Post by timmeh87 » Wed Nov 11, 2009 8:10 pm

:facepalm:
Image

"Linux is only free if your time is worthless"

User avatar
argelfraster
Posts: 984
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2008 3:14 pm
Contact:

Re: rumble pak question

Post by argelfraster » Wed Nov 11, 2009 9:27 pm

:facepalm: Oh yeah
Don't know what I was thinking about...

User avatar
Cojiro
Posts: 212
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 1:06 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: rumble pak question

Post by Cojiro » Thu Nov 12, 2009 2:24 pm

So do you think it would be worth a try?
My Mods:
Image Image Image Image

User avatar
smitty
Posts: 372
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 3:45 pm
Location: the band room
Contact:

Re: rumble pak question

Post by smitty » Thu Nov 12, 2009 3:38 pm

You might as well try, some 3rd party rumble packs didn't need batteries, so it has to be possible.
Mario wrote:Yes, I've gone to my local Wal-Mart and was amazed at their selection of resistors, inductors, and FPGA chips. :roll:
Image

User avatar
Zeturi
Posts: 224
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 9:07 pm
PSN Username: Zeturi_
Location: California

Re: rumble pak question

Post by Zeturi » Thu Nov 12, 2009 3:53 pm

If what Smitty says is true, then you should be fine. You could just tie the voltage and ground lines together with what the controller uses.
If you're getting 404'd when trying to use the links in stickies, try this tutorial to find that juicy info.

User avatar
smitty
Posts: 372
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 3:45 pm
Location: the band room
Contact:

Re: rumble pak question

Post by smitty » Thu Nov 12, 2009 7:09 pm

Zeturi wrote:If what Smitty says is true, then you should be fine. You could just tie the voltage and ground lines together with what the controller uses.
I'm not sure if those packs used the whole 3 volts that a regular one does. But it's still worth a try.
Mario wrote:Yes, I've gone to my local Wal-Mart and was amazed at their selection of resistors, inductors, and FPGA chips. :roll:
Image

MarioOwnsAll
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 9:49 am

Re: rumble pak question

Post by MarioOwnsAll » Tue Nov 17, 2009 2:45 pm

I'm sure you could run it just fine off the 3.3v line but I dont recommend rumble packs in portables.

Post Reply