why is it i cant use a snes original

Includes but not limited to: SNES, Genesis, Sega CD, PlayStation 1, Nintendo 64, Dreamcast, Game Gear and I guess the Virtual Boy.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
z2442/joey
Posts: 118
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 7:47 am

why is it i cant use a snes original

Post by z2442/joey » Fri Aug 14, 2009 8:03 pm

it seem and it does run fine off batterys i have a 7.2 2000mah hooked into it it runs quite well for how long i dont know yet i repost with updates soon

User avatar
64M320N3
Posts: 790
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 5:27 pm
Location: Ft. Collins

Re: why is it i cant use a snes original

Post by 64M320N3 » Fri Aug 14, 2009 9:01 pm

It's because the motherboard is much larger than the rev. 2 model and the rev. 2 draws less than the original.
Making stuff with my new beautiful CNC machine!
Would you like a professional looking custom case for your portable? I may be able to help you. Check out this link:
http://forums.benheck.com/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=32724

User avatar
z2442/joey
Posts: 118
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 7:47 am

Re: why is it i cant use a snes original

Post by z2442/joey » Fri Aug 14, 2009 9:56 pm

lol well im gonna be the first person todo it

User avatar
Tibia
Posts: 1319
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 2:02 pm
PSN Username: Tibia1013
Steam ID: Mulder101361
Location: Istanbul, not Constantinople
Contact:

Re: why is it i cant use a snes original

Post by Tibia » Fri Aug 14, 2009 10:20 pm

I'm pretty sure it has been done before. Heck, I've thrown one together with tape to take on a road trip. Not that big a feat.
This post brought to you by David Duchovny's glorious nipples.

User avatar
64M320N3
Posts: 790
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 5:27 pm
Location: Ft. Collins

Re: why is it i cant use a snes original

Post by 64M320N3 » Sat Aug 15, 2009 7:27 am

z2442/joey wrote:lol well im gonna be the first person todo it
Ya, not really.
It's just not preferred for a small portable.
Making stuff with my new beautiful CNC machine!
Would you like a professional looking custom case for your portable? I may be able to help you. Check out this link:
http://forums.benheck.com/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=32724

User avatar
z2442/joey
Posts: 118
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 7:47 am

Re: why is it i cant use a snes original

Post by z2442/joey » Sat Aug 15, 2009 7:36 am

iknow its now relly a big deal ehh lol

User avatar
64M320N3
Posts: 790
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 5:27 pm
Location: Ft. Collins

Re: why is it i cant use a snes original

Post by 64M320N3 » Sat Aug 15, 2009 7:42 am

Well, have fun I guess.
Don't forget to make the case beautiful! :D
Making stuff with my new beautiful CNC machine!
Would you like a professional looking custom case for your portable? I may be able to help you. Check out this link:
http://forums.benheck.com/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=32724

User avatar
z2442/joey
Posts: 118
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 7:47 am

Re: why is it i cant use a snes original

Post by z2442/joey » Sat Aug 15, 2009 10:25 pm

i might do some work becuse i think ill go with the trinity 7 inch screen i have or a ps1 cuz the 7 inch takes som much power and also might get 4000 mah lions or lipos for this cuz i get about 50/60 minutes with 2000mah 7.2v plus a half of one radio shack 2000mah
7.2v

User avatar
64M320N3
Posts: 790
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 5:27 pm
Location: Ft. Collins

Re: why is it i cant use a snes original

Post by 64M320N3 » Sun Aug 16, 2009 11:52 am

7" is a bit overkill for a SNES isn't it?
Especially don't use it if it is widescreen (because of stretching). Besides, the PSone screen is so well documented that you should have no problems.
Making stuff with my new beautiful CNC machine!
Would you like a professional looking custom case for your portable? I may be able to help you. Check out this link:
http://forums.benheck.com/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=32724

User avatar
z2442/joey
Posts: 118
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 7:47 am

Re: why is it i cant use a snes original

Post by z2442/joey » Mon Aug 17, 2009 9:58 pm

yea i need to get a ps1 screen and some relly nice batterys maybe 4000mah so i dont have to charge it that often

User avatar
Triton
Moderator
Posts: 7396
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 12:33 pm
360 GamerTag: triton199
Steam ID: triton199
Location: Iowa
Contact:

Re: why is it i cant use a snes original

Post by Triton » Wed Aug 26, 2009 4:54 pm

I was in the process of building a snes portable out of an original a few years back, nearly had it "finished" (was a bit ugly by my standards paint wise) but the crystal for the lockout chip broke leaving me with a basically dead system :( it would boot the menus on a couple games but that was it
Image
Image
^^^^This is why people dont like using the rev 1 snes in portables, it takes a TON of work to get them small

User avatar
anman619
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 6:08 pm
Location: The great city of Cleveland Ohio!

Re: why is it i cant use a snes original

Post by anman619 » Fri Aug 28, 2009 4:42 am

I way I see it, if you found a big lcd screen, you could hook it up to play in the back of your car in long trip. I agree the snes V1 is too big for a portable
When I die and they lay me to rest
Gonna go to the place that's the best
When I lay me down to die
Goin' up to the spirit in the sky...

User avatar
Triton
Moderator
Posts: 7396
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 12:33 pm
360 GamerTag: triton199
Steam ID: triton199
Location: Iowa
Contact:

Re: why is it i cant use a snes original

Post by Triton » Tue Sep 01, 2009 7:08 pm

you CAN make them nearly as small as snes mini portables, it just takes a lot more work. and with the snes clones out there there really isnt a point

User avatar
themadhacker
Senior Member
Posts: 2670
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 7:53 pm
Location: ohio

Re: why is it i cant use a snes original

Post by themadhacker » Sun Sep 13, 2009 9:54 am

I honestly do not see why more people use the big snes more often. it is only 2 layered. That means it can be cut down very much. Same story with nes. it can be made quite small too.
rest in peace, Ronnie James Dio! \m/

Post Reply