How many amps does an american SNES use?

Includes but not limited to: SNES, Genesis, Sega CD, PlayStation 1, Nintendo 64, Dreamcast, Game Gear and I guess the Virtual Boy.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
ABCinc
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 9:22 pm
Location: UT

How many amps does an american SNES use?

Post by ABCinc » Mon Apr 20, 2009 3:54 pm

i have an american version super nintendo, and i was wondering how many amps it uses so i know what kind of batteries i could use. I was just wondering because i have a 7.2V 2100 mAH battery, but i says not to draw under 30 amps, which i'm not too worried about because i have to run the LCD too, better safe than sorry, because i don't want to ruin my dad's RC car battery. :D Thanks
^ *Information above may be incorrect.* ^
^ *This signature may be incorrect.* ^

User avatar
ABCinc
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 9:22 pm
Location: UT

Re: How many amps does an american SNES use?

Post by ABCinc » Mon Apr 20, 2009 5:07 pm

OK i found out, it takes 42.5 amps. thanx for the help guyz... if there was any :roll:
^ *Information above may be incorrect.* ^
^ *This signature may be incorrect.* ^

User avatar
eurddrue
Senior Member
Posts: 2367
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 1:26 pm
Location: I am so caught up in real life I have to be done for a while. I'll still check in but dontexpectmuch
Contact:

Re: How many amps does an american SNES use?

Post by eurddrue » Mon Apr 20, 2009 6:27 pm

ABCinc wrote:OK i found out, it takes 42.5 amps. thanx for the help guyz... if there was any :roll:
I'm pretty sure that is wrong, It's more like 1A.
Banned indefinitely if you desperately need to contact me STOPPHONESPAMPLOX Please dont be a dick and call for something random like "HEY YURDRUE DOO U HAZ SPAM?"
wallydawg wrote:
chainfire95 wrote:220V I believe
I think we should check to see if you can withstand 220 volts

User avatar
Life of Brian
Moderator
Posts: 2867
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 5:55 pm
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: How many amps does an american SNES use?

Post by Life of Brian » Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:47 pm

ABCinc wrote:OK i found out, it takes 42.5 amps. thanx for the help guyz... if there was any :roll:
Hmm, waited one hour and thirteen minutes before posting again. A little bit impatient, are we?

42.5A is way off - it's definitely under 1A. The SNES mini is something like 500mA, so I'm guessing the original design SNES is a bit more than that.
ABCinc wrote:I was just wondering because i have a 7.2V 2100 mAH battery, but i says not to draw under 30 amps
Are you sure you're reading that right?
dragonhead wrote:sweet. ive spent a third of my life on benheck!
Image

User avatar
manuba
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 11:34 pm
PSN Username: w33dw4c3r
Steam ID: Truckstop13
Location: The great stinky desert

Re: How many amps does an american SNES use?

Post by manuba » Mon Apr 20, 2009 10:18 pm

ABCinc wrote:OK i found out, it takes 42.5 amps. thanx for the help guyz... if there was any :roll:
And then you blew yourself out the third story window tapping a downtap from the power lines to get that much, 1i will kill you 42i would melt 7 foot thick steal :shock:

User avatar
Erlex
Posts: 245
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 7:50 pm
Steam ID: Pelican417
Location: NTSC

Re: How many amps does an american SNES use?

Post by Erlex » Tue Apr 21, 2009 11:22 am

ABCinc wrote:OK i found out, it takes 42.5 amps. thanx for the help guyz... if there was any :roll:
I did not realize that it took a small nuclear reactor to power a SNES phat :shock:

User avatar
ABCinc
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 9:22 pm
Location: UT

Re: How many amps does an american SNES use?

Post by ABCinc » Tue Apr 21, 2009 3:35 pm

i was told watts*volts=amps, and it takes 8.5 watts and an intake of 5 volts, and that makes 42.5 right?
well i guess i was told wrong... Wait, it says it shall not be discharged over 30 Amps, so it needs to be discharged under 30 amps, not over, i guess i was high on desoldering fumes, :lol: sorry about that...
Last edited by ABCinc on Tue Apr 21, 2009 3:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
^ *Information above may be incorrect.* ^
^ *This signature may be incorrect.* ^

User avatar
Valium
Posts: 1412
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 12:08 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, I'm over from kurt

Re: How many amps does an american SNES use?

Post by Valium » Tue Apr 21, 2009 3:36 pm

Ampere x Voltage = Wattage.
Image

User avatar
Kurt_
Portablizer
Posts: 5748
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2005 10:32 am
Steam ID: kurbert
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: How many amps does an american SNES use?

Post by Kurt_ » Tue Apr 21, 2009 3:37 pm

At first I thought he may have meant Watts. But that's still DAMN high. Where'd you get this information?
Hey, sup?

User avatar
lifeisbetterwithketchup
Senior Member
Posts: 2180
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 12:08 pm
Steam ID: lifeisbetterwithketchup
Location: Illinois. Whee.
Contact:

Re: How many amps does an american SNES use?

Post by lifeisbetterwithketchup » Tue Apr 21, 2009 3:38 pm

ABCinc wrote:i was told watts*volts=amps, and it takes 8.5 watts and an intake of 5 volts, and that makes 42.5 right?
well i guess i was told wrong.
amps*volts=watts
amps*5v=8.5w
amps=8.5w/5v
amps=1.7A

It's less than that in actuality though. Power bricks are always designed to be able to provide more power than necessary.
Rekarp wrote:
mako321 wrote:What makes you head ninja, anyways? :wink:
Cause I am Abe F#!@ing Lincoln. :mrgreen:

User avatar
ABCinc
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 9:22 pm
Location: UT

Re: How many amps does an american SNES use?

Post by ABCinc » Tue Apr 21, 2009 3:43 pm

ohh, i see what i did wrong, i WAS high on soldering fumes...
^ *Information above may be incorrect.* ^
^ *This signature may be incorrect.* ^

Post Reply