How do I locate the audio chip?

Includes but not limited to: SNES, Genesis, Sega CD, PlayStation 1, Nintendo 64, Dreamcast, Game Gear and I guess the Virtual Boy.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
manuba
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 11:34 pm
PSN Username: w33dw4c3r
Steam ID: Truckstop13
Location: The great stinky desert

How do I locate the audio chip?

Post by manuba » Mon Apr 06, 2009 12:09 pm

ok I know the book is using a mini snes so don't go there. :lol:

I have a 1992 snes board and I believe that makes it a gen2 small board snes(the controller pin out says 1991) so the chips are much different from the mini. My question is how do I locate L/R audio, also do I have to run two channel stereo or can I simply run two speakers in parallel from the mono out? and what impedance do I wire my speakers for?

User avatar
manuba
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 11:34 pm
PSN Username: w33dw4c3r
Steam ID: Truckstop13
Location: The great stinky desert

Re: How do I locate the audio chip?

Post by manuba » Mon Apr 06, 2009 12:21 pm

closest thing I can come up with is; NEC D6376 925OCK - Info I found says that the snes audio was an 8 channel chip so this was the only 8 pin chip on board. When I looked up this chip the only thing I found was an arcade 2ch audio in street fighter?

User avatar
marshallh
Moderator
Posts: 2986
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 2:17 pm
360 GamerTag: marshallh
Location: here and there
Contact:

Re: How do I locate the audio chip?

Post by marshallh » Mon Apr 06, 2009 4:10 pm

You lucked out :) The large SNES supports stereo right on the AV out connector.

http://gamesx.com/wiki/doku.php?id=av:nintendomultiav
Image

User avatar
manuba
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 11:34 pm
PSN Username: w33dw4c3r
Steam ID: Truckstop13
Location: The great stinky desert

Re: How do I locate the audio chip?

Post by manuba » Mon Apr 06, 2009 5:09 pm

You rock!

Ok not to sound too retarded, how do I wire in composite (av cables, right?)jacks so that I can hook it up to a tv for testing. Board had bad rf output and the plug for the av cables was torn off. It was free so I figured why not try it but can't test it without plugs :cry: .

User avatar
manuba
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 11:34 pm
PSN Username: w33dw4c3r
Steam ID: Truckstop13
Location: The great stinky desert

Re: How do I locate the audio chip?

Post by manuba » Fri Apr 10, 2009 4:44 pm

so then no one can tell me how to wire in av jacks? do they need power to operate?

User avatar
eurddrue
Senior Member
Posts: 2367
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 1:26 pm
Location: I am so caught up in real life I have to be done for a while. I'll still check in but dontexpectmuch
Contact:

Re: How do I locate the audio chip?

Post by eurddrue » Fri Apr 10, 2009 4:58 pm

manuba wrote:so then no one can tell me how to wire in av jacks? do they need power to operate?
When you say av jacks, do you mean RCA jacks? if so, then all you have to do is wire one straight to the corresponding pin. E.g. yellow-video, white-left audio, red-right audio.
Banned indefinitely if you desperately need to contact me STOPPHONESPAMPLOX Please dont be a dick and call for something random like "HEY YURDRUE DOO U HAZ SPAM?"
wallydawg wrote:
chainfire95 wrote:220V I believe
I think we should check to see if you can withstand 220 volts

User avatar
Life of Brian
Moderator
Posts: 2867
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 5:55 pm
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: How do I locate the audio chip?

Post by Life of Brian » Tue Apr 14, 2009 7:44 am

And also connect ground to each one at the appropriate spot. There's really not much to explain.
dragonhead wrote:sweet. ive spent a third of my life on benheck!
Image

User avatar
manuba
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 11:34 pm
PSN Username: w33dw4c3r
Steam ID: Truckstop13
Location: The great stinky desert

Re: How do I locate the audio chip?

Post by manuba » Tue Apr 14, 2009 10:03 am

Life of Brian wrote:And also connect ground to each one at the appropriate spot. There's really not much to explain.
thank you I knew there was more to it, 2 wire one port I just wasn't sure if it needed to be power or ground. :D

Post Reply