I need some help, seemingly no output when jumper installed

Includes but not limited to: SNES, Genesis, Sega CD, PlayStation 1, Nintendo 64, Dreamcast, Game Gear and I guess the Virtual Boy.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Droke
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 9:57 pm

I need some help, seemingly no output when jumper installed

Post by Droke » Sat Oct 07, 2006 10:14 pm

This is my first post here, but anyways, Ive been modifing my n64 for about 2 weeks now.

I was just doing a random test before putting it in a case, and its acting like it isnt connected to the tv. The LED comes on, but it only makes the screen 'flash' for a split second. After trying to 'wake' it up I found that it will output a clear black screen when the jumper is out, but otherwise its not doing anything.

Maybe I fried something, but seeing as it works 'fine' without the jumper (fine as it can be without one, and note that I tested a second jumper in its place, same problem) Im not sure what I could have fried to do that...

I really dont want to tear open my other N64, I would like to save that for standard game playing, so does anyone have something that could fix it?


(Another note: The mods I did was a 8 AA battery supply, and I was working to make it output to both RF and A/V, but I was useing small clamps to test it, no soldering as of yet.)

User avatar
vskid
Senior Member
Posts: 6314
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 8:25 am
Steam ID: vskid3
Contact:

Post by vskid » Sat Oct 07, 2006 10:21 pm

Did you put the jumper pak in the right way? With it out of the case, its a very easy mistake to make.
Image

User avatar
Droke
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 9:57 pm

Post by Droke » Sat Oct 07, 2006 10:22 pm

Yeah, I check the pins every time.

csurban
Portablizer
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 11:10 pm
Location: The Sonoran Desert
Contact:

Post by csurban » Sat Oct 07, 2006 11:39 pm

hate to say it but it is problably fried. using clamps is not a good idea for next time cause its easy for them to touch other places.
nope... can't think of anything I could possibly want to put in my Signature Block...

User avatar
Droke
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 9:57 pm

Post by Droke » Sat Oct 07, 2006 11:54 pm

I was careful about that, so I dont think thats the problem, but I could be wrong.

One question, why would it send a output (Black is an output compaired to fuzz) only when the jumper isnt installed? From the little I know, shouldent I still have the same basic problem ether way? Or does it switch over when there is current flow?




(Oh, what should I use instead of clamps? The ones I use have vary small points and can grab a solder spine without touching the others, but if one got bumped or something then somethign might vary wall fry... :( )

User avatar
atari2600a
Posts: 1330
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 12:42 am
Location: Schwarzeneggerville, CA
Contact:

Post by atari2600a » Sun Oct 08, 2006 1:39 am

N64's fry easily. There's people here that've gone through numerous N64's just to make 1 portable.

User avatar
Droke
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 9:57 pm

Post by Droke » Sun Oct 08, 2006 8:20 am

Thanks for the help, I guess I'll cut into the other n64 then. (Wont beable to use it as I liked, but I learned a lot in the last week, so I can make the portable even better :) )

User avatar
ShockSlayer
Niblet 64
Posts: 5059
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 12:47 pm
Location: In my inbox.

Post by ShockSlayer » Sun Oct 08, 2006 4:46 pm

Droke wrote:Thanks for the help, I guess I'll cut into the other n64 then. (Wont beable to use it as I liked, but I learned a lot in the last week, so I can make the portable even better :) )
True.

I'll see you at #5 ;)

The jumpers work in the other n64?

SS
http://twitter.com/ShockSlayer" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

User avatar
Droke
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 9:57 pm

Post by Droke » Sun Oct 08, 2006 6:42 pm

#5?

And they would work, but im not gonna risk it. I dont want to fry my last n64...



BTW, does anyone know where to get cheap ribbon cables? (The size used for floppy drives, Im almost out)

User avatar
atari2600a
Posts: 1330
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 12:42 am
Location: Schwarzeneggerville, CA
Contact:

Post by atari2600a » Sun Oct 08, 2006 6:51 pm

An Electronics surplus.

User avatar
vskid
Senior Member
Posts: 6314
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 8:25 am
Steam ID: vskid3
Contact:

Post by vskid » Sun Oct 08, 2006 6:59 pm

Droke wrote:#5?

And they would work, but im not gonna risk it. I dont want to fry my last n64...



BTW, does anyone know where to get cheap ribbon cables? (The size used for floppy drives, Im almost out)
I think he meant that he has fried 5 N64's.
I'd go to a thrift store for the cables, just some non-computer place should have them cheap.
Image

User avatar
Droke
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 9:57 pm

Post by Droke » Sun Oct 08, 2006 9:23 pm

I dont have the money to do 5, so I'll just be careful :P

And I have to get rides places, so I cant exactly browse, anyone know a good place on the net? (Ive looked, though not a great deal)

User avatar
Droke
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 9:57 pm

Post by Droke » Mon Oct 09, 2006 5:39 pm

Well, #2 fried I think... LED comes on, screen turns black, and nothing more happens. :(

User avatar
ShockSlayer
Niblet 64
Posts: 5059
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 12:47 pm
Location: In my inbox.

Post by ShockSlayer » Tue Oct 10, 2006 1:52 pm

I'm on #5

1. Wire to chip from cartslot got ripped off
2. Controller port 1 got bridged.
3. 12v to 3.3 and GND
4. Pins got bridged on chip
5. God has protected it so far.
http://twitter.com/ShockSlayer" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

Post Reply