reset button

Includes Atari 2600, Nintendo 8-bit, Sega Master System, MSX and more!

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
markus
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 7:29 pm
PSN Username: ikramtuht

reset button

Post by markus » Sun Apr 25, 2010 12:16 pm

I don't know how to make a reset button for my nes portable. I want to make one for games that save, and just to make it easier when I want to restart the system :? . How would I go about making one?
Markus

User avatar
rikitheshadow
Posts: 315
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 12:15 am

Re: reset button

Post by rikitheshadow » Sun Apr 25, 2010 9:37 pm

On a NES the reset button was essentially a kill switch. I think.....lol

User avatar
anman619
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 6:08 pm
Location: The great city of Cleveland Ohio!

Re: reset button

Post by anman619 » Mon Apr 26, 2010 4:29 pm

If you look at the blue connector for the power/reset/led breakout board, I think the contacts are there for you to use. Here's what you need. It's the first thing.

http://www.raphnet.net/electronique/nes ... mod_en.php
When I die and they lay me to rest
Gonna go to the place that's the best
When I lay me down to die
Goin' up to the spirit in the sky...

markus
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 7:29 pm
PSN Username: ikramtuht

Re: reset button

Post by markus » Tue Apr 27, 2010 5:37 pm

umm i read it, but it had very little instructions on what to do. and that was an nes mod, not for a portable..
Markus

User avatar
anman619
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 6:08 pm
Location: The great city of Cleveland Ohio!

Re: reset button

Post by anman619 » Sat May 01, 2010 8:59 pm

OH sorry. If you put a switch in between the ground and reset button on the blue connector, that should do the trick. I will look at my NES to make sure.
When I die and they lay me to rest
Gonna go to the place that's the best
When I lay me down to die
Goin' up to the spirit in the sky...

markus
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 7:29 pm
PSN Username: ikramtuht

Re: reset button

Post by markus » Sun May 02, 2010 11:04 am

Yeah, but I desoldered my blue connector from my nes. The buttons aren't connected to the system anymore, so they aren't of use to me. I have an om, off switch for my portable, just no reset button.
Markus

User avatar
WhatULive4
Posts: 329
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 6:19 pm
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Re: reset button

Post by WhatULive4 » Tue May 04, 2010 9:30 pm

If you read about his remote reset switch, he says that he just touches the two wires together. So get a normally open switch, and solder it between the two wires. I guess you could use a toggle, but I wouldn't recommend it.

User avatar
limpport
Senior Member
Posts: 1873
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 12:32 pm
Location: (the only person here from) Vermont
Contact:

Re: reset button

Post by limpport » Sat May 08, 2010 10:31 am

All you need is a button that is normally closed (it makes a connection when it isn't pressed). Hook that up to your negative power line. When you press the button, it makes a break in the circuit, and there is no current flow. When you release the button, it reconnects the power, basically, and you system will turn on again.

User avatar
WhatULive4
Posts: 329
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 6:19 pm
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Re: reset button

Post by WhatULive4 » Mon May 10, 2010 11:28 am

limpport wrote:All you need is a button that is normally closed (it makes a connection when it isn't pressed). Hook that up to your negative power line. When you press the button, it makes a break in the circuit, and there is no current flow. When you release the button, it reconnects the power, basically, and you system will turn on again.
The only thing wrong with that, is you can't save any games.

User avatar
themadhacker
Senior Member
Posts: 2670
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 7:53 pm
Location: ohio

Re: reset button

Post by themadhacker » Mon May 10, 2010 12:41 pm

I save my games all the time without the reset button.
rest in peace, Ronnie James Dio! \m/

nevermind1534
Senior Member
Posts: 1977
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 1:36 pm
Steam ID: nevermind1534
Location: Detroit, MI
Contact:

Re: reset button

Post by nevermind1534 » Mon May 10, 2010 1:11 pm

themadhacker wrote:I save my games all the time without the reset button.
Kyo wrote:"does anyone here know how to fly a plane?"

"STAND BACK EVERYBODY, I HAVE A FAKE ID"

User avatar
WhatULive4
Posts: 329
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 6:19 pm
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Re: reset button

Post by WhatULive4 » Tue May 11, 2010 8:26 am

Well you can't save any games on a PowerPak ;)

markus
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 7:29 pm
PSN Username: ikramtuht

Re: reset button

Post by markus » Wed May 12, 2010 8:33 pm

Well I just won't do the reset button. I figured, the only game I have that saves is Zelda, so ONE game won't make a huge diffference. Oh yeah, I got everything hooked up, and I will post pics... whenever i get the casing done :D :D :D
Markus

Post Reply