How To's

Includes Atari 2600, Nintendo 8-bit, Sega Master System, MSX and more!

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
Lucretius
Moderator
Posts: 4009
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 7:25 pm
Location: *undisclosed*
Contact:

Post by Lucretius » Sun Oct 02, 2005 3:37 pm

Thanks, Spark...
-Luke

User avatar
SpongeBuell
Senior Member
Posts: 5190
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2004 10:52 am
Location: Colorado
Contact:

Post by SpongeBuell » Mon Oct 24, 2005 11:44 am

Since this is one of the first things I have on that other guide I wrote, I think this can be destickified.
Life of Brian wrote:
RYW wrote:RYW:

Rare
Yellow
Weasel
I'll be honest with you - I would have never guessed that.

Mr.Game and watch
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 9:50 pm

Post by Mr.Game and watch » Fri Oct 27, 2006 9:57 pm

add a flashback one because iam going to open one up

User avatar
madc0w
Senior Member
Posts: 1912
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 7:40 pm
Location: In the ghetto of Larchmont! A HALF-A-MIL HOUSE IS GANGSER!
Contact:

Post by madc0w » Sun Jan 14, 2007 5:45 pm

I have a question on the 6 switch composite video mod. Do I *Need* the 22 ohm resistor. I acidentally bought 22K ohm resistors, and cant go back to radioshack for awhile.
Kayleigh57020 wrote: "button" is insanity.
Scientology
Dangerous Cult

User avatar
Sparkfist
Forum Administrator
Posts: 6754
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 7:12 am
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Post by Sparkfist » Mon Jan 15, 2007 11:05 am

You possibily could go without it but the problem is that the video might not look right. I would suggest going to get it, but really I don't think testing the circuit without should do any harm.
vskid wrote:Nerd = likes school, does all their homework, dies if they don't get 100% on every assignment
Geek = likes technology, dies if the power goes out and his UPS dies too

I am a geek.

User avatar
daguuy
Portablizer
Posts: 3666
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:09 pm
Location: missoura

Post by daguuy » Sun Dec 30, 2007 10:02 pm

I need to do a composite video mod on my six switch 2600 but all the pics in the how-to are dead. Could somebody fix that?
ImageImage

User avatar
Djsefnet
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 4:20 am
PSN Username: Djsefnet
Location: California
Contact:

pics

Post by Djsefnet » Sun Mar 16, 2008 5:15 am

http://www.cheeptech.com/2600mods/2600m ... #rfoptions

for pics that work for a 6 slot atari, you can use the pictures from here.
i got a free atari and wanted to add composite to it and the pics are all dead in the links, so i searched around and found this link somwhere around here.
the numbers match up from
"How do I get composite video from my 6-switch Atari 2600? "
i just finished mine and works great.
Fire in the hole

User avatar
Life of Brian
Moderator
Posts: 2867
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 5:55 pm
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Post by Life of Brian » Sun Mar 16, 2008 9:00 am

Thanks for the tip!
dragonhead wrote:sweet. ive spent a third of my life on benheck!
Image

dmbinbluwatr
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 7:00 am

Re: How To's

Post by dmbinbluwatr » Tue May 05, 2009 7:17 am

On the Atari 2600 4 switch, is there a way to split the audio to the left and right channels? Also I can't find any 1-k potentiometers, Radioshack only has 5-k and up?

User avatar
Life of Brian
Moderator
Posts: 2867
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 5:55 pm
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: How To's

Post by Life of Brian » Tue May 05, 2009 9:45 am

dmbinbluwatr wrote:On the Atari 2600 4 switch, is there a way to split the audio to the left and right channels?
Yup
dragonhead wrote:sweet. ive spent a third of my life on benheck!
Image

dmbinbluwatr
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 7:00 am

Re: How To's

Post by dmbinbluwatr » Tue May 05, 2009 10:26 am

Life of Brian wrote:
dmbinbluwatr wrote:On the Atari 2600 4 switch, is there a way to split the audio to the left and right channels?
Yup
Can you help me out with it at all. The help to only explains doing it to one RCA. Do I just split off of the 206/208 junction?

mamejay
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 5:30 pm

Re: How To's

Post by mamejay » Thu May 20, 2010 5:33 pm

Hi There.
I did the 6 switch AV mod but did not use the resister or the potentiometers as described in the tut.
Everything seems to work nicely.

What is the reason for the resister and potentiometers in this mod?

I have noticed that the colour is a little bright but seems good to me.

Thanks guys.

Post Reply