Help me!

Talk about your favorite PC games, Steam and building awesome custom rigs!

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
gamer2
Senior Member
Posts: 3611
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 12:38 pm
Location: You spam, SANTA Jason gets you!
Contact:

Help me!

Post by gamer2 » Fri May 21, 2010 5:16 pm

My power went out for a second suddenly and now it wont boot passed the BIOS splash screen (the one that shows the energy star logo). Normally it loads the processor but it wont load the ram. This happened a couple hours ago and it still wont boot.

I tried swapping the ram cards to no avail. I cant enter the bios setup screen. It says "prepare to enter setup" and freezes there too. What do I have to do, reset my CMOS? Could It be a keyboard error? The computer is off but the keyboard lights are still going
Image
Image

User avatar
snowpenguin
Posts: 1306
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 4:10 pm

Re: Help me!

Post by snowpenguin » Fri May 21, 2010 5:25 pm

Board index » General Hacking and Mods » Computer Tech
Image

User avatar
jdmlight
Posts: 795
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 11:17 pm
Steam ID: jdmlight
Location: A boring suburb of Chicago.

Re: Help me!

Post by jdmlight » Fri May 21, 2010 5:59 pm

Did you have a surge protector? If not, I can almost guarantee something was fried. Based on the aforementioned symptoms (and the fact that you tried replacing the seemingly-bad component, the RAM), it's probably either your motherboard or power supply. If you have an extra computer sitting around, try swapping power supplies. If that doesn't work, it's probably your motherboard. Power fluctuations can wreak havoc on computers.

This is why I have a UPS for each of my computers.
--John (and please call me John, it's really weird to be called by my username)
Fight MS Paint abominations! If you don't have a camera, go here, and pick something 3 megapixels or higher.

User avatar
bicostp
Moderator
Posts: 10491
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 5:47 pm
Steam ID: bicostp
Location: Spamalot
Contact:

Re: Help me!

Post by bicostp » Fri May 21, 2010 6:05 pm

Try clearing the CMOS. (Usually that involves removing the coin battery and switching a jumper.) You'll have to reset your system time and any overclocking settings afterward.

If that doesn't solve the problem, try using just one stick of RAM, then the other.

If it's still not working properly, something fried.

nevermind1534
Senior Member
Posts: 1977
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 1:36 pm
Steam ID: nevermind1534
Location: Detroit, MI
Contact:

Re: Help me!

Post by nevermind1534 » Fri May 21, 2010 8:00 pm

If you try one module of ram at a time, and it still does the same thing, I'd say it's either the motherboard, power supply, or both.
Kyo wrote:"does anyone here know how to fly a plane?"

"STAND BACK EVERYBODY, I HAVE A FAKE ID"

FatylPCs
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 10:27 pm

Re: Help me!

Post by FatylPCs » Sun May 23, 2010 4:03 pm

you may need to flash your biosthat happened to me once when i still had a floppy drive. im sure you can do it via usb or CD now, but thats what helped me

User avatar
gamer2
Senior Member
Posts: 3611
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 12:38 pm
Location: You spam, SANTA Jason gets you!
Contact:

Re: Help me!

Post by gamer2 » Mon May 24, 2010 4:25 pm

Its working now, for some reason it was taking for ever to boot.
Image
Image

User avatar
jdmlight
Posts: 795
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 11:17 pm
Steam ID: jdmlight
Location: A boring suburb of Chicago.

Re: Help me!

Post by jdmlight » Mon May 24, 2010 5:31 pm

gamer2 wrote:Its working now, for some reason it was taking for ever to boot.
Hooray!

But I'd take this as a forewarning: if you don't have a surge protector, buy one. If you don't have a UPS, you should consider one. Tigerdirect often has them on sale for relatively cheap. They're cheap protection against having to replace stuff. As an example: http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications ... &CatId=233
--John (and please call me John, it's really weird to be called by my username)
Fight MS Paint abominations! If you don't have a camera, go here, and pick something 3 megapixels or higher.

Post Reply