64 bitz

Talk about your favorite PC games, Steam and building awesome custom rigs!

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
paul4990
Posts: 510
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 2:21 pm
Location: Greater Manchester
Contact:

64 bitz

Post by paul4990 » Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:36 pm

does the intel q6600 2.4 lga775 have 64 bit?

and im running vista 32bit can i upgrade to 64 without losing anything or do i have to format?

JimBobIII
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 3:16 pm

Re: 64 bitz

Post by JimBobIII » Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:53 pm

The Q6600 is a Core 2 Quad, so yeah, a 64-bit OS would work. You can't upgrade, though, you'll have to format and do a fresh install.

User avatar
bicostp
Moderator
Posts: 10491
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 5:47 pm
Steam ID: bicostp
Location: Spamalot
Contact:

Re: 64 bitz

Post by bicostp » Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:05 pm

The Q6600 is a 64 bit processor. Just make sure there are 64 bit drivers for all your hardware before you upgrade.

Unfortunately you can't do an in-place upgrade of a 32 bit OS to a newer 64 bit one.

User avatar
paul4990
Posts: 510
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 2:21 pm
Location: Greater Manchester
Contact:

Re: 64 bitz

Post by paul4990 » Thu Oct 22, 2009 1:00 am

Damn, thats just stupid! :roll:

I am running 2GB DDR2 now, would adding an extra 1GB (32Bit Limit) make a difference or would it not be noticable?

Thanks, Paul

User avatar
MasterPrime
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 9:53 pm

Re: 64 bitz

Post by MasterPrime » Mon Oct 26, 2009 11:25 am

that depends on the application. The more memory intensive the application is the more of an increase you'll see in performance. i.e. - mspaint vs. adobe premiere.
Image

Post Reply