Goldstar 3do Overclock

Hacking a [insert console name here] but don't see a "[insert console name here] Hacking" forum? Come on in and post your [insert console name here] questions and build logs!

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
protivakid
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 1:41 am

Goldstar 3do Overclock

Post by protivakid » Tue May 22, 2012 7:31 am

Old news but anyone see a guy was able to overclock the 3DO?

http://www.1emulation.com/forums/topic/ ... overclock/" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

He won't give exact details as to how he did it though. This is all he said on another forum:
you Russian never give up i like that
you followed me here

as i admier your developer (NEMNO) AND some of you I CONSIDER FRIENDS TO ME (silentman) and (Alexandermoove) AND as UR NOT PART OF THOSE poop egress AT 3DOZERO LIKE THAT LUNATIC 3DOKID i will tell you i managed to overclock only the gold star 3do by replacing two crystal on the main board

THATS THE ONLY HINT I WILL GIVE YOU. YOU CAN START FROM THERE

regards
If others could figure it out, it would be awesome to have the 3DO port of DOOM running at higher frames. That port had some great music.

User avatar
hailrazer
Portablizer Extraordinaire
Posts: 2764
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 8:57 pm
Location: Georgia Sweet Georgia

Re: Goldstar 3do Overclock

Post by hailrazer » Tue May 22, 2012 9:48 pm

When people ay they did something that no-one else has done with no proof, it's usually BS.
My Portable Systems:
Image
-----Genimini---------Darth64---------Dreamtrooper--------Ncube---------Kamikazi64---N64Boy Advance

protivakid
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 1:41 am

Re: Goldstar 3do Overclock

Post by protivakid » Wed May 23, 2012 4:42 pm

He did include a video, just wont say HOW he did it.

Post Reply