Computer Questions

Do you have a technical question that doesn't really fit a specific console? Want some general info on electronics, hacking, making cookies, etc? Here's the place to ask! Go nuts.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
paul4990
Posts: 510
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 2:21 pm
Location: Greater Manchester
Contact:

Computer Questions

Post by paul4990 » Wed Sep 17, 2008 1:45 pm

getting new computer soon

whats better

2x8400gs 512
1x9500gt 1gb

and if i get a q6600 do i need 64bit vista or will 32bit recognise the 4 cores?

User avatar
lifeisbetterwithketchup
Senior Member
Posts: 2180
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 12:08 pm
Steam ID: lifeisbetterwithketchup
Location: Illinois. Whee.
Contact:

Post by lifeisbetterwithketchup » Wed Sep 17, 2008 2:44 pm

XP (32-bit) will notice the four cores; 32-bit Vista won't have any problems with it, although I'd recommend 64-bit anyway, as it can support more ram (>~3.5GB).

As for those cards, I'm not sure which would be better, but neither will get you very far in the way of gaming. For gaming, a 9600GT or 8800GT/9800GT (they're the same card) would probably be your best bet.
Rekarp wrote:
mako321 wrote:What makes you head ninja, anyways? :wink:
Cause I am Abe F#!@ing Lincoln. :mrgreen:

User avatar
Rekarp
Portablizer Extraordinaire
Posts: 2163
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 1:52 am
PSN Username: Lnghrn_
Steam ID: rekarp
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Post by Rekarp » Wed Sep 17, 2008 3:53 pm

lifeisbetterwithketchup wrote: as it can support more ram (>~3.5GB).
Actually 32Bit can access 4GB of ram which is its maximum due to bit space to address those memory locations. (2^32 memory locations)

64bit can theoretically access 17.2 billion gigabytes of ram. (2^64 memory locations)
The wood master

Image

"I was under the impression Mac owners don't actually USE their machines, they just parade them around trying to evangelize the masses."

User avatar
lifeisbetterwithketchup
Senior Member
Posts: 2180
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 12:08 pm
Steam ID: lifeisbetterwithketchup
Location: Illinois. Whee.
Contact:

Post by lifeisbetterwithketchup » Wed Sep 17, 2008 4:14 pm

Rekarp wrote:
lifeisbetterwithketchup wrote: as it can support more ram (>~3.5GB).
Actually 32Bit can access 4GB of ram which is its maximum due to bit space to address those memory locations. (2^32 memory locations)

64bit can theoretically access 17.2 billion gigabytes of ram. (2^64 memory locations)
I believe that 4GB number includes video RAM.
Rekarp wrote:
mako321 wrote:What makes you head ninja, anyways? :wink:
Cause I am Abe F#!@ing Lincoln. :mrgreen:

User avatar
Rekarp
Portablizer Extraordinaire
Posts: 2163
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 1:52 am
PSN Username: Lnghrn_
Steam ID: rekarp
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Post by Rekarp » Wed Sep 17, 2008 4:29 pm

lifeisbetterwithketchup wrote:
Rekarp wrote:
lifeisbetterwithketchup wrote: as it can support more ram (>~3.5GB).
Actually 32Bit can access 4GB of ram which is its maximum due to bit space to address those memory locations. (2^32 memory locations)

64bit can theoretically access 17.2 billion gigabytes of ram. (2^64 memory locations)
I believe that 4GB number includes video RAM.
The GPU is accessing the video ram not the cpu. I have 4GB of ram in my 32Bit windows and it sees all of it. Been doing some rendering lately.
The wood master

Image

"I was under the impression Mac owners don't actually USE their machines, they just parade them around trying to evangelize the masses."

User avatar
lifeisbetterwithketchup
Senior Member
Posts: 2180
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 12:08 pm
Steam ID: lifeisbetterwithketchup
Location: Illinois. Whee.
Contact:

Post by lifeisbetterwithketchup » Wed Sep 17, 2008 5:27 pm

Rekarp wrote:
lifeisbetterwithketchup wrote:
Rekarp wrote:
lifeisbetterwithketchup wrote: as it can support more ram (>~3.5GB).
Actually 32Bit can access 4GB of ram which is its maximum due to bit space to address those memory locations. (2^32 memory locations)

64bit can theoretically access 17.2 billion gigabytes of ram. (2^64 memory locations)
I believe that 4GB number includes video RAM.
The GPU is accessing the video ram not the cpu. I have 4GB of ram in my 32Bit windows and it sees all of it. Been doing some rendering lately.
Alright, I guess I was misinformed them. :oops: My new computer should arrive in a few days, with 4GB of RAM, and then I'll know for sure. :lol: (Screw Vista.)
Rekarp wrote:
mako321 wrote:What makes you head ninja, anyways? :wink:
Cause I am Abe F#!@ing Lincoln. :mrgreen:

User avatar
hailrazer
Portablizer Extraordinaire
Posts: 2764
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 8:57 pm
Location: Georgia Sweet Georgia

Post by hailrazer » Wed Sep 17, 2008 9:54 pm

The most Ram that any current Windows can use is 4GB minus the size of the video ram.

So you have 4gb but a 512mb card, then Windows will only use 3.5gb.

That's for 32bit and 64bit Windows.

You'll have to wait for the next Windows for them to "fix" this problem.

http://blogs.msdn.com/hiltonl/archive/2 ... oblem.aspx
My Portable Systems:
Image
-----Genimini---------Darth64---------Dreamtrooper--------Ncube---------Kamikazi64---N64Boy Advance

User avatar
timmeh87
Senior Member
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 10:19 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by timmeh87 » Thu Sep 18, 2008 3:39 pm

Where did you guys get video ram from? Its just all the I/O registers for your hardware. I guess video ram could be part of that.

Its kind of a legacy of backwards - compatibility with DOS and stuff.
Image

"Linux is only free if your time is worthless"

Flo
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 10:49 am

Post by Flo » Fri Sep 19, 2008 6:51 am

It's 4GB of total address space. Anything that uses a part of that will take away from the maximum total addressable RAM. That includes video cards.
I have 4GB of ram in my 32Bit windows and it sees all of it. Been doing some rendering lately.
32-bit Vista will tell you that you have 4GB installed, but still won't use all of it. Not sure if they did the same in XP SP3.

Post Reply