Processor CONFUZION!!!

Do you have a technical question that doesn't really fit a specific console? Want some general info on electronics, hacking, making cookies, etc? Here's the place to ask! Go nuts.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Thornwillow
Posts: 204
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2005 10:46 pm
Contact:

Processor CONFUZION!!!

Post by Thornwillow » Sun Sep 16, 2007 12:04 am

When I first get on my laptop and click system information on my computer it says I have 492MHz processor speed. But if I right click my computer and click propertys it says I have 896MHz processor speed, and after i do that when I click system information in my computer it then says I have 896MHz. And then if i wait alittle bit and click system information again it says i have 492 again. And I can repeat this over and over. I have no clue what this is or what speed my processor really is! Also on this program I have (not sure if its against the rules to say the name of the program so I wont) and on the program it says I have 896MHz. Is there some kind of thing I can do to find out what my processor size really is? I also have 112MB RAM if you need to know.

So the main question is, what speed is my processor? 492MHz or 896MHz? I am really hoping its 896MHz but I don't know.

Thanks

User avatar
bicostp
Moderator
Posts: 10491
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 5:47 pm
Steam ID: bicostp
Location: Spamalot
Contact:

Post by bicostp » Sun Sep 16, 2007 8:32 am

Chances are it's 896 mhz (marketed as 900, probably), and it underclocks the processor when it's not really needed in order to save power.

What make/model is it?

User avatar
totokan
Senior Member
Posts: 1785
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 12:29 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1
Contact:

Post by totokan » Sun Sep 16, 2007 10:14 am

Laptops generally have processors that underclock when not being fully used. This is to save power.
Shhh! I'm not officially back yet.

Thornwillow
Posts: 204
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2005 10:46 pm
Contact:

Post by Thornwillow » Sun Sep 16, 2007 11:53 am

so it has 896MHz processor?

The laptop is a windows XP compaq presario 700. If this computer really has 896MHz i am going to be very happy.

Thank you.

User avatar
timmeh87
Senior Member
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 10:19 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by timmeh87 » Tue Sep 18, 2007 6:23 pm

yeah its 900mhz. when it needs to be
Image

"Linux is only free if your time is worthless"

Post Reply