DC currnet

Do you have a technical question that doesn't really fit a specific console? Want some general info on electronics, hacking, making cookies, etc? Here's the place to ask! Go nuts.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Joes2Silly
Posts: 1345
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 8:19 pm
Location: SA, TX
Contact:

DC currnet

Post by Joes2Silly » Sun Mar 18, 2007 10:05 am

I'm trying to build a stereo out of old car parts, but I'm having some trouble wiring up the amp. I figured out that the 12v goes to a 12v positive lead and the GND goes to a ground lead, but I don't know what to do about a DC 12v. If needed I will post a picture up in a little bit.
Image

official xbox fiend

User avatar
vskid
Senior Member
Posts: 6314
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 8:25 am
Steam ID: vskid3
Contact:

Post by vskid » Sun Mar 18, 2007 10:23 am

So you need a 12v power supply? I'd use an old PC power supply, they can provide a lot more amperage than most wallwarts.
Image

User avatar
Joes2Silly
Posts: 1345
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 8:19 pm
Location: SA, TX
Contact:

Post by Joes2Silly » Sun Mar 18, 2007 10:39 am

No. I need to know how I can get a DC 12V current so I can power my 30 watt amp. Thanks for the Idea to use a PC Power Supply, I have two that I am not using :wink:
Image

official xbox fiend

EnterTheHatrix
Portablizer
Posts: 482
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 2:15 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by EnterTheHatrix » Sun Mar 18, 2007 10:56 am

AC DC converter..

Your PC's PSU converts AC to DC. If you have a space PSU lying around, you could hook up the 12v in the molex.
gamemasterAS wrote:Solder is also bad for you, says on the spindal that its known to cause cancer in the state of California.
vskid wrote:I'm safe, I live in Utah. :P

User avatar
Joes2Silly
Posts: 1345
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 8:19 pm
Location: SA, TX
Contact:

Post by Joes2Silly » Sun Mar 18, 2007 11:08 am

but if the PCs power is 12v DC, then how am I going to get AC current from the same PSU?
Image

official xbox fiend

User avatar
vskid
Senior Member
Posts: 6314
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 8:25 am
Steam ID: vskid3
Contact:

Post by vskid » Sun Mar 18, 2007 11:18 am

Joes2Silly wrote:but if the PCs power is 12v DC, then how am I going to get AC current from the same PSU?
Why do you need AC? The PSU takes AC and makes it into DC.
Image

User avatar
Joes2Silly
Posts: 1345
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 8:19 pm
Location: SA, TX
Contact:

Post by Joes2Silly » Sun Mar 18, 2007 11:23 am

I have no clue, so what connector (molex, floppy, mobo...)do I need to hack unp to get a 12v lead?
Image

official xbox fiend

User avatar
vskid
Senior Member
Posts: 6314
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 8:25 am
Steam ID: vskid3
Contact:

Post by vskid » Sun Mar 18, 2007 11:34 am

Joes2Silly wrote:I have no clue, so what connector (molex, floppy, mobo...)do I need to hack unp to get a 12v lead?
Its the yellow on the molex and floppy, should be the same for the mobo one. Black is ground. Check the label to make sure that a specific line can handle it, but for 30w it should be fine unless its a way old PSU. And if it doesn't have a switch/won't turn on when you flip the switch, you jump the green wire on the mobo connector to ground, I think you leave it jumped as long as you want it on, and just unjump it to turn it off.
Image

User avatar
Joes2Silly
Posts: 1345
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 8:19 pm
Location: SA, TX
Contact:

Post by Joes2Silly » Sun Mar 18, 2007 2:03 pm

If I have to attach a 12v lead in two places on my Amp, would it be OK to use a DC current on both?
Image

official xbox fiend

EnterTheHatrix
Portablizer
Posts: 482
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 2:15 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by EnterTheHatrix » Sun Mar 18, 2007 3:28 pm

Joes2Silly wrote:If I have to attach a 12v lead in two places on my Amp, would it be OK to use a DC current on both?
YES!

Man, you really don't know much about electricity do you?

AC from a mains will always be 110v to 240v depending on your country..

Your PC's power supply will take 110v to 240v AC. This will convert it to 12v DC, 5v DC, 3.3v, 1.5v, etc... Just tap into a 12v on the molex which i believe is yellow.. The red is 5v. And ground is black.
gamemasterAS wrote:Solder is also bad for you, says on the spindal that its known to cause cancer in the state of California.
vskid wrote:I'm safe, I live in Utah. :P

User avatar
Joes2Silly
Posts: 1345
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 8:19 pm
Location: SA, TX
Contact:

Post by Joes2Silly » Sun Mar 18, 2007 5:00 pm

No, I don't know jack squat about electricity, but the good news is I have it working, and I can still plug a computer in if I wanted too. Sadly I don't have the rest of the cable to finish the wiring (I want to put AV jacks for the speakers so I can easily attach or detach them)
Image

official xbox fiend

EnterTheHatrix
Portablizer
Posts: 482
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 2:15 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by EnterTheHatrix » Mon Mar 19, 2007 3:00 am

Joes2Silly wrote:No, I don't know jack squat about electricity, but the good news is I have it working, and I can still plug a computer in if I wanted too. Sadly I don't have the rest of the cable to finish the wiring (I want to put AV jacks for the speakers so I can easily attach or detach them)
Ah, fair enough..

AC current travels in different dierctions, (Alternating Current), DC (Direct Current) travels in one direction.

That's why it doesn't matter which way round you connect an electric razor power addapter. It's AC.
gamemasterAS wrote:Solder is also bad for you, says on the spindal that its known to cause cancer in the state of California.
vskid wrote:I'm safe, I live in Utah. :P

User avatar
Joes2Silly
Posts: 1345
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 8:19 pm
Location: SA, TX
Contact:

Post by Joes2Silly » Mon Mar 19, 2007 3:37 pm

Great news! I hooked up my amp to my stereo, connected a speaker, and it worked! The sound was a little choppy, but that was because I was holding 2 wires on the leads instead of soldering them :wink:
Image

official xbox fiend

Post Reply