IBM monitor= WTF?!?

Do you have a technical question that doesn't really fit a specific console? Want some general info on electronics, hacking, making cookies, etc? Here's the place to ask! Go nuts.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
totokan
Senior Member
Posts: 1785
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 12:29 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1
Contact:

IBM monitor= WTF?!?

Post by totokan » Sun Oct 22, 2006 6:23 am

I <s>recently</s> err... a few months ago recieved an IBM monitor, 20.1" according to IBM. It's a nice monitor, with a large 2048x1536 native resolution, but I can't run it at that resolution. Anytime I do, any application I run in that resolution, will have... It's hard to explain, but I'll try. Sometimes, the screen will take on a green tint. Most of the time, it'll have unreadable text and images/background will have little edge problems. The mouse is really messed up, and it looks like the outline isn't following the white lines. The only way to fix either of those problems and stay at native resolution is to keep turning it on and off until it looks normal. Again, this doesn't happen on any other resolution, and the graphics card can handle anything.
EDIT: On the desktop, when I go all the way to the right, my mouse's edge appears on the left, along with some pixels of the bg that are there....
Shhh! I'm not officially back yet.

User avatar
atari2600a
Posts: 1330
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 12:42 am
Location: Schwarzeneggerville, CA
Contact:

Post by atari2600a » Sun Oct 22, 2006 7:27 am

Look around for an "auto adjust" or similar button in the monitor's UI.

User avatar
totokan
Senior Member
Posts: 1785
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 12:29 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1
Contact:

Post by totokan » Sun Oct 22, 2006 7:35 am

Hate to break it to ya, but DVI has no auto adjust, as it's digital.
Oops, yeah. Forgot the DVI part.
Shhh! I'm not officially back yet.

User avatar
Sparkfist
Forum Administrator
Posts: 6754
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 7:12 am
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Post by Sparkfist » Sun Oct 22, 2006 10:33 am

You sure your graphics card can push that kind of resolution? Because if it can't that might be the source of the strange effects and behavior your monitor is having.
vskid wrote:Nerd = likes school, does all their homework, dies if they don't get 100% on every assignment
Geek = likes technology, dies if the power goes out and his UPS dies too

I am a geek.

tom61
Senior Member
Posts: 1517
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 6:51 pm

Post by tom61 » Sun Oct 22, 2006 3:20 pm

Is this a an LCD or CRT?

User avatar
bicostp
Moderator
Posts: 10491
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 5:47 pm
Steam ID: bicostp
Location: Spamalot
Contact:

Post by bicostp » Sun Oct 22, 2006 3:45 pm

tom61 wrote:Is this a an LCD or CRT?
totokan wrote:2048x1536 native resolution
It's an LCD. CRTs have no native resolution.
Sounds like your graphics card can't push the pixels properly. Try running at 1024x768 (1/2 native res) or 1280x1024 instead.

What's wrong with VGA? :(

User avatar
totokan
Senior Member
Posts: 1785
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 12:29 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1
Contact:

Post by totokan » Sun Oct 22, 2006 3:50 pm

VGA is outdated, and with LCD's, you get better preformance out of DVI.
Yeah, it's working fine in 1600x1200, but the graphics card is an Asus 7900 GT-TOP. It's a really high-end thing, it should easily be able to support 2 of these monitors, let alone the one I have. I doubt it's the gfx card as well, because of the aforementioned fix, AKA turn it off and on 'till it goes away. I asked IBM, but apparantly they won't help unless I pay some insane amount.
EDIT: Oh yeah, VGA is not built in to my gfx card, dual PCI and component/Svid/TV out.
Shhh! I'm not officially back yet.

User avatar
timmeh87
Senior Member
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 10:19 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by timmeh87 » Sun Oct 22, 2006 5:21 pm

you mean DVI there right?

didnt the card come with a DVI to VGA adapter dongle thing?
Image

"Linux is only free if your time is worthless"

User avatar
totokan
Senior Member
Posts: 1785
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 12:29 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1
Contact:

Post by totokan » Mon Oct 23, 2006 3:35 pm

yeah, DVI. It did, but my monitors are both DVI...
Shhh! I'm not officially back yet.

tom61
Senior Member
Posts: 1517
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 6:51 pm

Post by tom61 » Mon Oct 23, 2006 8:25 pm

Getting a higher quality DVI cable will likely alleviate the troubles.

User avatar
atari2600a
Posts: 1330
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 12:42 am
Location: Schwarzeneggerville, CA
Contact:

Post by atari2600a » Mon Oct 23, 2006 8:55 pm

VGA isn't out dated. It wont be for at LEAST 3 years.

User avatar
totokan
Senior Member
Posts: 1785
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 12:29 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1
Contact:

Post by totokan » Tue Oct 24, 2006 4:09 pm

This DVI cable was the only one I could afford, and the one it came with was the same thing.
EDIT: If VGA isn't outdated, why don't any new gfx cards contain a built-in VGA port?
Shhh! I'm not officially back yet.

jeroen
Senior Member
Posts: 1573
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 7:42 am
Location: The Netherlands

Post by jeroen » Tue Oct 24, 2006 4:24 pm

totokan wrote:This DVI cable was the only one I could afford, and the one it came with was the same thing.
EDIT: If VGA isn't outdated, why don't any new gfx cards contain a built-in VGA port?
Because their trying to make the switch. That doesn't necesairily mean it's outdated.

User avatar
totokan
Senior Member
Posts: 1785
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 12:29 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1
Contact:

Post by totokan » Tue Oct 24, 2006 4:26 pm

True. But DVI has become the LCD standard, and VGA remains useful for CRT's.
Shhh! I'm not officially back yet.

jeroen
Senior Member
Posts: 1573
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 7:42 am
Location: The Netherlands

Post by jeroen » Tue Oct 24, 2006 4:53 pm

I use vga. on my lcd

Post Reply