Setting up console-ey thing.

Do you have a technical question that doesn't really fit a specific console? Want some general info on electronics, hacking, making cookies, etc? Here's the place to ask! Go nuts.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
totokan
Senior Member
Posts: 1785
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 12:29 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1
Contact:

Setting up console-ey thing.

Post by totokan » Fri Sep 08, 2006 6:11 pm

I have a super-awesome-1337-killer gaming rig, but I'm going to use it as a Ps2 for now (pcsx2 or something). I've got it all set up, but now I realised it's too far from the TV. I have a 10/100 enabled laptop, can I use that as a sort of 'console' to just display what's on the gaming rig? If so, how?
EDIT: I need it to display and accept input (gaming controllers, of course ;))
EDIT2: It runs Windows/OsX dual boot, of course. I can only do this in windows, though.
Shhh! I'm not officially back yet.

Nonsense Man
Posts: 896
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 10:03 am
Location: somewhere
Contact:

Post by Nonsense Man » Fri Sep 08, 2006 6:36 pm

whats your rig like??

User avatar
totokan
Senior Member
Posts: 1785
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 12:29 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1
Contact:

Post by totokan » Fri Sep 08, 2006 6:42 pm

Nothing good processor-wise, and it needs more RAM. But the mobo supports core2duo, so i'm getting one of those soon as well as more RAM
Currently:
1gb ddr400 ram (2 512mb sticks)
3.40ghz P4, hyperthreading (Oc'ing as soon as I figure out how to...)
Asus 7900GT-TOP (watercooled)
1tb external SATA RAID array (broken, the disks used were crappy...)
100gb internal HD with Windows XP Professional (I'd get x64, but too expensive) and OsX
DVD(all burnable types except DL and RAM, I think) drive
un-installed floppy drive.
Shhh! I'm not officially back yet.

User avatar
Skyone
Moderator
Posts: 6390
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 8:35 pm
Location: it is a mystery
Contact:

Post by Skyone » Fri Sep 08, 2006 6:45 pm

Pff, I'm sorry, but unless this is dedicated, you got no chance.

User avatar
totokan
Senior Member
Posts: 1785
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 12:29 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1
Contact:

Post by totokan » Fri Sep 08, 2006 6:59 pm

what do you mean, dedicated?
Shhh! I'm not officially back yet.

Nonsense Man
Posts: 896
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 10:03 am
Location: somewhere
Contact:

Post by Nonsense Man » Fri Sep 08, 2006 7:10 pm

I mean what is your gaming rig??

User avatar
totokan
Senior Member
Posts: 1785
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 12:29 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1
Contact:

Post by totokan » Fri Sep 08, 2006 7:58 pm

dude, second post.
Shhh! I'm not officially back yet.

User avatar
atari2600a
Posts: 1330
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 12:42 am
Location: Schwarzeneggerville, CA
Contact:

Post by atari2600a » Fri Sep 08, 2006 8:56 pm

What kind of gfx card do you have? (It better be good, or else...)

vb_master
Moderator
Posts: 4793
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 9:52 pm

Post by vb_master » Fri Sep 08, 2006 9:05 pm

atari2600a wrote:What kind of gfx card do you have? (It better be good, or else...)
What does this have to do with having a dedicated server where the gfx card doesn't matter.

If you are running a Source server, it might be a little slow for a 100 tick server, but anything else should be good.

User avatar
totokan
Senior Member
Posts: 1785
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 12:29 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1
Contact:

Post by totokan » Sat Sep 09, 2006 8:08 am

wait, what? I already stated EVERYTHING my pc has, read my post!!!
Also, I'm not making a server, it's not for a server....
Thirdly, the way you all are talking, I'd think I did not post my specs. I did, the third post in this topic, second of mine.
Shhh! I'm not officially back yet.

User avatar
atari2600a
Posts: 1330
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 12:42 am
Location: Schwarzeneggerville, CA
Contact:

Post by atari2600a » Sat Sep 09, 2006 7:09 pm

totokan wrote:Nothing good processor-wise, and it needs more RAM. But the mobo supports core2duo, so i'm getting one of those soon as well as more RAM
Currently:
1gb ddr400 ram (2 512mb sticks)
3.40ghz P4, hyperthreading (Oc'ing as soon as I figure out how to...)
Asus 7900GT-TOP (watercooled)
1tb external SATA RAID array (broken, the disks used were crappy...)
100gb internal HD with Windows XP Professional (I'd get x64, but too expensive) and OsX
DVD(all burnable types except DL and RAM, I think) drive
un-installed floppy drive.
I don't see a graphics card anywhere... (Please don't tell me your using the onboard chipset...)

User avatar
lifeisbetterwithketchup
Senior Member
Posts: 2180
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 12:08 pm
Steam ID: lifeisbetterwithketchup
Location: Illinois. Whee.
Contact:

Post by lifeisbetterwithketchup » Sat Sep 09, 2006 7:23 pm

totokan wrote:Nothing good processor-wise, and it needs more RAM. But the mobo supports core2duo, so i'm getting one of those soon as well as more RAM
Currently:
1gb ddr400 ram (2 512mb sticks)
3.40ghz P4, hyperthreading (Oc'ing as soon as I figure out how to...)
Asus 7900GT-TOP (watercooled)
1tb external SATA RAID array (broken, the disks used were crappy...)
100gb internal HD with Windows XP Professional (I'd get x64, but too expensive) and OsX
DVD(all burnable types except DL and RAM, I think) drive
un-installed floppy drive.
How are you running OS X on a Pentuim 4? :shock:

(I'm not saying its impossible, just that I haven't seen it before.)
Rekarp wrote:
mako321 wrote:What makes you head ninja, anyways? :wink:
Cause I am Abe F#!@ing Lincoln. :mrgreen:

tom61
Senior Member
Posts: 1517
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 6:51 pm

Post by tom61 » Sat Sep 09, 2006 7:24 pm

atari2600a wrote:
totokan wrote:Nothing good processor-wise, and it needs more RAM. But the mobo supports core2duo, so i'm getting one of those soon as well as more RAM
Currently:
1gb ddr400 ram (2 512mb sticks)
3.40ghz P4, hyperthreading (Oc'ing as soon as I figure out how to...)
Asus 7900GT-TOP (watercooled)
1tb external SATA RAID array (broken, the disks used were crappy...)
100gb internal HD with Windows XP Professional (I'd get x64, but too expensive) and OsX
DVD(all burnable types except DL and RAM, I think) drive
un-installed floppy drive.
I don't see a graphics card anywhere... (Please don't tell me your using the onboard chipset...)
It seems to be listed. (see bolded entry)
I have a 10/100 enabled laptop, can I use that as a sort of 'console' to just display what's on the gaming rig? If so, how?
There isn't enough bandwidth in 100Mbps Ethernet to effectively display games on a remote system, AFAIK.
100gb internal HD with Windows XP Professional (I'd get x64, but too expensive) and OsX
1. You're pirating OS X and x64 is too expensive?
2. Isn't it a free upgrade to x64 from XP?

User avatar
totokan
Senior Member
Posts: 1785
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 12:29 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1
Contact:

Post by totokan » Sat Sep 09, 2006 7:32 pm

@ tom:
1) OsX isn't pirated, I made it from my copy from my mac, although you could say it's "hacked" as it's in violation of the software's EULA.
2) I don't think so, but if so I still wouldn't get it, game support to low, to close to vista. I'll just get vista ultimate.
Shhh! I'm not officially back yet.

Post Reply