Stupid nooby computer question...

Do you have a technical question that doesn't really fit a specific console? Want some general info on electronics, hacking, making cookies, etc? Here's the place to ask! Go nuts.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
*o*
Senior Member
Posts: 3765
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 10:40 pm
Location: sydney, australia

Stupid nooby computer question...

Post by *o* » Wed Jul 26, 2006 2:37 am

hello,

i want to upgrade my comps stock 512mb (2x256mb) ram to 2gb (2x1gb)...

but i dont know how to tell what kind of ram i have...how do i do that?

thanks
Penn & Teller wrote:It's BULLS#%@

User avatar
Nicholai
Posts: 509
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2005 4:28 pm

Re: Stupid nooby computer question...

Post by Nicholai » Wed Jul 26, 2006 2:43 am

*o* wrote:hello,

i want to upgrade my comps stock 512mb (2x256mb) ram to 2gb (2x1gb)...

but i dont know how to tell what kind of ram i have...how do i do that?

thanks
There are prgorams on the ineternet to check that, but the easiest way is to look up the motherboard or computer and see what kind of ram it came with.

User avatar
*o*
Senior Member
Posts: 3765
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 10:40 pm
Location: sydney, australia

Post by *o* » Wed Jul 26, 2006 2:46 am

is there anyway to tell the mother board without opening the computer up?
Penn & Teller wrote:It's BULLS#%@

User avatar
Nicholai
Posts: 509
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2005 4:28 pm

Post by Nicholai » Wed Jul 26, 2006 2:48 am

There's no easy way to tell what mother board it is without the box.

User avatar
*o*
Senior Member
Posts: 3765
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 10:40 pm
Location: sydney, australia

Post by *o* » Wed Jul 26, 2006 2:50 am

oh...i see

ill have a look for some kind of paperwokr telling me about the computer...

thanks for the help
Penn & Teller wrote:It's BULLS#%@

User avatar
vskid
Senior Member
Posts: 6314
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 8:25 am
Steam ID: vskid3
Contact:

Post by vskid » Wed Jul 26, 2006 7:27 am

*o* wrote:is there anyway to tell the mother board without opening the computer up?
You'll have to open it anyways if you want to install the ram.
Image

Harshboy
Portablizer
Posts: 3610
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 3:44 pm

Post by Harshboy » Wed Jul 26, 2006 9:34 am

What brand computer is it. or is it a custom made one by you.

Prometheus
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2006 9:03 am

Post by Prometheus » Wed Jul 26, 2006 9:41 am

If'n it's custom made chances are he'd know what type of RAM he had. If he's running an Athlon, odds are he's running DDR-333 or DDR-400.

I [heart] DDR RAM...
Marines in spaaace!

User avatar
Sword_Gun
Posts: 1008
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2006 10:31 pm
Location: Somewhere rapping with DeTsL
Contact:

Post by Sword_Gun » Wed Jul 26, 2006 10:19 am

Go to run, type "dxdiag" (No Quotes), and then check the pages and it will says "RAM: 512 MB" (512 MB is just an example)
Image

Official Beta Quest Hunter
Official Alpha Quest Hunter

NES NOW!!: DONE!

User avatar
Triton
Moderator
Posts: 7395
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 12:33 pm
360 GamerTag: triton199
Steam ID: triton199
Location: Iowa
Contact:

Post by Triton » Wed Jul 26, 2006 11:01 am

he already knows the ammount he wants to know the type of ram, look up your model of computer online and should tell you unless it was a custom one
ImageImageImage
Visit us at Portablesofdoom.org

User avatar
Sparkfist
Forum Administrator
Posts: 6754
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 7:12 am
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Post by Sparkfist » Wed Jul 26, 2006 1:15 pm

There is a program called Sandra, once I get my A+ books out I'll be able to tell you more. Generally it's a free program that aloues you to look at anything from CPU to RAM to the I/O ports and can tell you about your BIOS version (I think). Putting "Download Sanadra" in a google search should be enough to find a site that has it.
vskid wrote:Nerd = likes school, does all their homework, dies if they don't get 100% on every assignment
Geek = likes technology, dies if the power goes out and his UPS dies too

I am a geek.

Nonsense Man
Posts: 896
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 10:03 am
Location: somewhere
Contact:

Post by Nonsense Man » Wed Jul 26, 2006 1:27 pm

Does it have Viruses??

User avatar
*o*
Senior Member
Posts: 3765
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 10:40 pm
Location: sydney, australia

Post by *o* » Wed Jul 26, 2006 3:37 pm

its a packard bell computer....my dad thinks its DDR2, ill open it up and check tonight to be sure. thanks for the help guys...


btw does anyone have any reccomendations for what brand ram i should buy?
Penn & Teller wrote:It's BULLS#%@

User avatar
doctorjames
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2005 8:55 pm
Location: El Paso

Post by doctorjames » Wed Jul 26, 2006 4:04 pm

Kingston and PNY are pretty good. Just try to avoid the really cheap stuff.

User avatar
Skyone
Moderator
Posts: 6390
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 8:35 pm
Location: it is a mystery
Contact:

Post by Skyone » Wed Jul 26, 2006 4:07 pm

Nonsense Man wrote:Does it have Viruses??
Ya, Sparkfist is trying to ploy you with viruses. Image

If you can open the PC up, just lookat the RAM. Usually half the time it says what type of RAM right on the stick. For example: PC 3200.

Post Reply