Computer Questions

Do you have a technical question that doesn't really fit a specific console? Want some general info on electronics, hacking, making cookies, etc? Here's the place to ask! Go nuts.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Sword_Gun
Posts: 1008
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2006 10:31 pm
Location: Somewhere rapping with DeTsL
Contact:

Computer Questions

Post by Sword_Gun » Tue Jul 25, 2006 5:03 pm

1) My Ram is 512 MB, but when I use dxdiag it says 510 MB, Why is that?
2) My Videocard is a: ATi Radeon 7500 Mobility, does anyone know how much MB that video card is? (Dxdiag says 32 mb, but I recall ATi saying 64 MB for the NON mobility, what questions me, is why the 7500 is 64MB when the 7500 Mobility is 32 MB.)

Thanks.
Image

Official Beta Quest Hunter
Official Alpha Quest Hunter

NES NOW!!: DONE!

Nonsense Man
Posts: 896
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 10:03 am
Location: somewhere
Contact:

Post by Nonsense Man » Tue Jul 25, 2006 5:07 pm

if you have windows use this program Windows Xp Game Advisor it is virus free and works on labtops or if that doesn't work go to http://gamespot.com and search somethin like Half Life 2 and scroll down Find Half Life 2 for PC And click it and click can i run it and when its done it tells your computer specs.

User avatar
vskid
Senior Member
Posts: 6314
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 8:25 am
Steam ID: vskid3
Contact:

Re: Computer Questions

Post by vskid » Tue Jul 25, 2006 5:26 pm

Sword_Gun wrote:1) My Ram is 512 MB, but when I use dxdiag it says 510 MB, Why is that?
2) My Videocard is a: ATi Radeon 7500 Mobility, does anyone know how much MB that video card is? (Dxdiag says 32 mb, but I recall ATi saying 64 MB for the NON mobility, what questions me, is why the 7500 is 64MB when the 7500 Mobility is 32 MB.)

Thanks.
Mobility would likely have less to save power/cost. Just because it is a 7500 doesn't garentee its 64mb, it could just as easily be 32.
Image

HomicidalBarber
Posts: 445
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2005 9:23 pm
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Post by HomicidalBarber » Tue Jul 25, 2006 7:46 pm

On some motherboards on boot up it will display the amount of ram in a graphics card.

User avatar
timmeh87
Senior Member
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 10:19 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by timmeh87 » Tue Jul 25, 2006 8:38 pm

it says 510 because nothings ever exactly what you expect.

4.7gb dvds only hold 4.35GB
512 meg flash cards only hold 488 megs.

theres nothing wrong with your ram or anything. i wouldnt worry about 2 megs anyways.

ATI got bought by AMD in a 5 billion dollar deal this week :O
Image

"Linux is only free if your time is worthless"

Harshboy
Portablizer
Posts: 3610
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 3:44 pm

Post by Harshboy » Tue Jul 25, 2006 9:13 pm

Yea...you always need to format crap. I have 1 GB ram, its actually 1020 MB (it should be 1024 MB). I have a 250 GB HDD, it came with only 235 GB or something and then 5 GB with the windows installed.


Watch Nvidia be bought by intel :P

User avatar
sgtpepper
Posts: 602
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 7:03 pm
Location: Little Rock, AR

Post by sgtpepper » Tue Jul 25, 2006 9:50 pm

I've got a Radeon 7500 that's not mobile and it has 32 MB of VRAM so I think it can go either way...
Image
 My iBook's modded logo!
Jobs vs Gates Google Fight!

User avatar
slimjimmy
Posts: 128
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 5:59 pm
Location: Where I'm at right now
Contact:

Post by slimjimmy » Tue Jul 25, 2006 9:59 pm

my 80GB HDD reads only 71 GB according to windows.
Hello

User avatar
joevennix
Portablizer
Posts: 999
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 9:34 am
Location: On permanent vacation from reality.
Contact:

Post by joevennix » Tue Jul 25, 2006 10:01 pm

Harshboy wrote:Yea...you always need to format crap. I have 1 GB ram, its actually 1020 MB (it should be 1024 MB). I have a 250 GB HDD, it came with only 235 GB or something and then 5 GB with the windows installed.
Wait, what????
Image

User avatar
Indigno
Posts: 442
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 7:31 pm
Contact:

Post by Indigno » Tue Jul 25, 2006 11:03 pm

google belarc advisor. It should tell you.

User avatar
Sparkfist
Forum Administrator
Posts: 6754
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 7:12 am
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Post by Sparkfist » Wed Jul 26, 2006 6:14 am

Guys remember that when you have any thing for storing data you have to have a table telling where it's allocated. I lost about 7 gigs only 128GB exteral hard drive. The same also goes for CDs and DVDs, however most of the room you lack like the 50 or so megs lost on a CD or ~700MB on a DVD are for error correction. You can get that information back but it might end up making the disc unreadable or if it gets scratched the data mgiht not be able to be read anymore.

And 2MB lost out of your RAM is nothing to worry about, that's very inconsiquestional. If you losse access to 10 or more MB then you should conserned of a problem.
vskid wrote:Nerd = likes school, does all their homework, dies if they don't get 100% on every assignment
Geek = likes technology, dies if the power goes out and his UPS dies too

I am a geek.

Post Reply