vac formed case woes

Yes it is nice to be able to put your projects INSIDE something isn't it? You know, to hold everything together so it doesn't flop around? Discuss the techniques here!

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Klefmung
Senior Member
Posts: 1517
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2005 12:23 am
Location: Crystal palace
Contact:

vac formed case woes

Post by Klefmung » Mon Jan 02, 2012 1:02 pm

So, I vacuum formed for the first time. I have issues like not being able to cut the case out cleanly. I am okay with not being able to use the whole depth since I have two halves to put together. Mainly, I just need clean edges on either side. The problem here is that I dont have a dremel. How would you suggest getting even edge on the middle connecting parts of the cases so I can put them together cleanly? Ive taken pictures of my problems.

Image


Image
gannon wrote:hmm... *ponders about power abuse* :P
benheck wrote:Wow, guess I should have searched my own forums! Oh wait, I don't have to since the rules don't apply to me ;)

low_budget
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 3:21 pm
Location: Hell

Re: vac formed case woes

Post by low_budget » Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:22 am

I would draw a line around the perimeter with a straightedge at the maximum depth.
Then rough cut with a tin snips not quite to the line.
Finish by using a file and/or a sheet of sandpaper on a flat surface. Be careful, the plastic around the corners is thin and prone to cracking.

Post Reply