Atari 2600 Video Problem

Hey, making some projects from my book? Got a question about something? Wanna share what you've done? Here's the place - go for it!

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
scamp
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 8:02 pm

Atari 2600 Video Problem

Post by scamp » Sun Dec 04, 2011 9:50 pm

Hi,

I'm pretty far along with my handheld hacking on the 2600...

I have things wired up and I'm noticing that the video seems to cycle every so often and the colors and/or contrast changes. Besides this, all seems to be working well!!

I took a video of it because I'm not even sure exactly how to describe it properly...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xm7rwmVB80o

Any help would be appreciated!!

Thanks,

-S

scamp
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 8:02 pm

Re: Atari 2600 Video Problem

Post by scamp » Mon Dec 05, 2011 12:15 pm

scamp wrote:Hi,

I'm pretty far along with my handheld hacking on the 2600...

I have things wired up and I'm noticing that the video seems to cycle every so often and the colors and/or contrast changes. Besides this, all seems to be working well!!

I took a video of it because I'm not even sure exactly how to describe it properly...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xm7rwmVB80o

Any help would be appreciated!!

Thanks,

-S

Seems like it is every 9 seconds...in case that means something.....

scamp
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 8:02 pm

Re: Atari 2600 Video Problem

Post by scamp » Tue Dec 06, 2011 7:55 pm

Anyone?? Does anyone have any ideas?

User avatar
armarares
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 6:48 pm
Location: romania

Re: Atari 2600 Video Problem

Post by armarares » Wed Dec 07, 2011 11:48 am

Have you tried it on anothet screen?
Or on a tv?
I never give up. But I always fail.

cross
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 7:30 pm

Re: Atari 2600 Video Problem

Post by cross » Wed Dec 07, 2011 9:37 pm

If its plugged into the wall for power make sure the signals arent on tiny thin wires, the resistors are appropriate (Or whatever junk goes on your videoline), the connections are all solid.

Once you do this let me know if its still funky

Post Reply